Actors »

Heather Morris

  • Nov 12, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

February 1, 1987

Biography

Heather Morris was introduced to dancing at a very young age, and has since pursued a career in that track. She was a participant on the second season of So You Think You Can Dance, making it as far as the green mile but being cut just before the Top 20 was announced.

Morris then moved to Los Angeles, where she became a back-up dancer for Beyonce Knowles’ world tour. She later met choreographer Zach Woodlee, who sent her to shows such as Eli Stone and Swingtown as a dancer.

Perhaps her biggest break came in 2009, when she joined the Fox series Glee. Originally brought in by Woodlee to teach the cast the dance to Beyonce’s smash hit “Single Ladies”, she was later cast as dimwitted cheerleader Brittany Pierce. Her character is perhaps one of the show’s most popular, thanks to her one-liners: she was promoted to a series regular from the second season.

Morris has also acted in two films, Fired Up! and The Elevator. She was taking up acting classes when she was approached to do Glee.

Place of Birth

Thousand Oaks, CA

Birth Name

Heather Elizabeth Morris

Gender

Female

Fun Facts

– While Heather didn’t make it to the Top 20 of SYTYCD’s second season, her best friend during the auditions, Ben Susak, did.

Awards

– Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series, 2010 (for Glee)

Filmography

FILM:
– Bedtime Stories (dancer, 2008)
– Fired Up! (2009)
– The Elevator (2010)

TELEVISION:
– Swingtown (dancer, 2008)
– Eli Stone (dancer, 2008)
– Glee (regular, 2009-present)
– How I Met Your Mother (dancer, 2010)

Height

5’8″

 

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale
In the Land of Leadale

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale

  • Jan 16, 2022
  • Buddy TV

One of the new and highly anticipated anime series coming out in 2022 is “In t...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.