Teresa Giudice

 

Date Of Birth

May 18, 1972
 

Biography

Teresa Giudice is the daughter of immigrants from Italy who came to the US. She was born and raised in an Italian Catholic home in Paterson, New Jersey, where she also met her husband Joe. The two had been childhood sweethearts, playing house as children and now married for more than a decade. At present, they have four children: Gia (born 2001), Gabriella (born 2004), Milania (born 2005) and Audriana (born 2009) Giudice.

Giudice’s better half Joe is an entrepreneur who owns several successful businesses throughout their home state. Teresa, on the other hand, is a spends most of her time managing the household, as well as her own jewelry and fashion line.

Giudice has a degree in fashion marketing and management from Berkeley College. She worked in the fashion industry in New York, specifically as a contributor to Vogue magazine.

Aside from appearing as one of the stars of The Real Housewives of New Jersey, where she became infamous for table-flipping incident towards the end of the first season, Giudice is also a committee member for co-star Dina Manzo's charity, Project Ladybug. In 2012, she joined the cast of the reality competition Celebrity Apprentice. Since appearing on the Real Housewives, she has written three New York Times bestseller cookbooks.

Teresa and her husband Joe also became controversial due to their legal problems. In October 2009, the couple filed for bankruptcy but later withdrew their petition. In June 2013, the couple were charged with conspiracy to commit mail fraud and wire fraud, and bank fraud, among other crimes.
 

Place of Birth

Paterson, New Jersey, USA
 

Birth Name

Teresa Gorga
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She has her own jewelry and fashion line.

- She also has her own cookbooks called Skinny Italian and Fabulicious!: Teresa's Italian Family Cookbook.

-As of 2014, she is the second-highest paid star of the The Real Housewives franchise.
 

Filmography

2009-present: The Real Housewives of New Jersey (TV series) - Herself
2012: The Apprentice (TV series)
2010: Naughty But Nice with Rob Shuter (TV series)
2009: Mercy (TV series) - Housewife #2
 

Nickname

Teresa
 

Quotes

"People make fun of Jersey girls, but I think they're just jealous."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating