Kim Richards

 

Date Of Birth

September 19, 1964
 

Biography

Actress and former child star Kim Richards was born on September 19, 1964 in Mineola, New York. The daughter of Kenneth E. Richards and Kathleen Dugan, she came from a family of performers. Her siblings are both actresses, and she is known as the niece of Nicky and Paris Hilton as well.

Kim Richards started her acting career in the early 1970s and gained fame as a child actress. She was known for her role of Prudence Everett in the series Nanny and the Professor, as well as for her appearance on numerous Disney films. She was seen on Escape to Witch Mountain and Return from Witch Mountain, in addition to the 1976 comedy No Deposit, No Return.

In 1977, Kim Richards and her sister Kyle were cast as the daughters of James Brolin in The Car. Her next project was the TV movie Devil Dog: The Hound of Hell and several guest stints on the small screen. She was seen on Diff'rent Strokes, The Dukes of Hazzard, Alice, Little House on the Prairie, The Love Boat and more.

After the 1990s, Richards announced that she was going into semi-retirement. Her few credits at the time was as Christina Ricci's estranged mother in 2006's Black Snake Moan. She also made a cameo appearance in the 2009 movie Race to Witch Mountain. The next year, she accepted the offer to be a cast member on Bravo's reality series The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills.
 

Place of Birth

Mineola, New York, U.S.
 

Birth Name

Kimberly "Kim" Richards
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She made her TV debut when she was only four months old in diaper commercial.
 

Filmography

2010-present: The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills
2009: Race to Witch Mountain - Tia
2006: Black Snake Moan - Sandy
2002: The Blair Witch Mountain Project (short) - Tia
1990: Escape - Brooke Howser
1985: Tuff Turf - Frankie Croyden
1984: Meatballs Part II - Cheryl
1984: The Mississippi (TV series)
1983: The Dukes of Hazzard (TV series) - Nancylou
1983: Lottery! (TV series) - Valerie
1982: Magnum, P.I. (TV series) - Carrie Reardon
1982: The Love Boat (TV series) - Gail/Lilian Gerbert
1982: CHiPs (TV series) - Sheila
1982: Alice (TV series) - Lisa
1981: Why Us? (TV short) - Holly Sanborn
1979-1980: Hello, Larry (TV series) - Ruthie Alder
1979: Diff'rent Strokes (TV series) - Ruthie Alder
1979: Hizzonner (TV series) - Jamie
1979: Fantasy Island (TV series) - Rebecca
1978: Devil Dog: The Hound of Hell (TV movie) - Bonnie Barry
1978: Project U.F.O. (TV series) - Amy Forman
1977-1978: James at 15 (TV series) - Sandy Hunter
1978: Return from Witch Mountain - Tia
1974-1977: Police Story (TV series) - Melanie
1977: The Car - Lynn Marie
1973-1977: ABC Afterschool Specials (TV series) - Minnow/Missey
1976: Raid on Entebbe (TV movie) - Alice
1976: Police Woman (TV series) - Kerry McGuire
1976: Assault on Precinct 13 - Kathy
1976: The Rockford Files (TV series) - Marin Rose Gaily
1976: Special Delivery - Juliette
1976: Family (TV series) - Laura Richardson
1976: Medical Center (TV series) - Penny
1976: Sara (TV series) - Maude
1976: No Deposit, No Return - Tracy
1971-1976: Disneyland (TV series) - Various
1976: The Whiz Kid and the Carnival Caper (TV movie) - Daphne 'Daffy' Fernald
1975: Medical Story (TV series)
1975: Escape to Witch Mountain - Tia Malone
1975: The Streets of San Francisco (TV series) - Julie Todd
1974: Little House on the Prairie (TV series) - Olga Nordstrom
1974: Return of the Big Cat (TV movie) - Amy McClaren
1974: Emergency! (TV series) - Melissa
1974: Hog Wild (TV movie) - Sara Melborne
1974: Temperatures Rising (TV series) - Little Girl
1974: The Whiz Kid and the Mystery at Riverton (TV movie) - Daphne 'Daffy' Fernald
1972-1973: The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie (TV series) - Prudence Everett
1973: The Picture of Dorian Gray (TV movie) - Beatrice as a child
1973: Here We Go Again (TV series) - Jan Standish
1973: Alvin the Magnificent (TV movie)
1972: The F.B.I. (TV series) - Barbie Ghormley
1970-1971: Nanny and the Professor (TV series) - Prudence
1971: The Strange Monster of Strawberry Cove (TV movie) - Girl outside mayor's house
 

Nickname

Kim