Comic-Con 2017: Saturday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- 'Once Upon a Time,' 'Supergirl' and More
Comic-Con 2017: Saturday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- 'Once Upon a Time,' 'Supergirl' and More
Jeff Dodge
Jeff Dodge
Staff Writer, BuddyTV
Once Upon a Time, Riverdale, The Originals, Star Trek: Discovery, Gotham, Stranger Things, Supergirl, The Flash and Arrow are just some of the major TV shows being featured at Comic-Con 2017 on Saturday, July 22.

To help you plan for the convention, check out all of the television-related panels and event information for Saturday.


Saturday, July 22

10-10:45am -- ABC's Once Upon a Time: Panel -- Featuring executive producers, Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz and David H. Goodman, and cast members -- Moderated by Yvette Nicole Brown -- Ballroom 20

10-10:50am -- Boomerang: Saturday Morning Cartoons (New Looney Tunes, Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz) -- Featuring voice actors Bob Bergen, Jeff Bergman and Kari Wahlgren -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

10-11am -- Avatar: The Last Airbender: Legend and Legacy -- Featuring artists Candice Canes, Cheryl Duong and Paola Harris, and star Dante Basco -- Moderated by Avatar_Mom -- Room 25ABC

10-11:30am -- Inside the Writers' Room: From Script to Screen and Beyond -- Featuring Colony's Ryan Condal, The Flash's Gabrielle Stanton, Lost's Javier Grillo-Marxuach, Fringe's Ashley E. Miller, Star Wars Rebels' Steve Melching, Agent Carter's Jose Molina, Eureka's Amy Berg, The Mindy Project's Dave Rogers and Castle's Mark A. Altman -- Moderated by Chris Parnell -- Room 24ABC

10:30am-1pm -- Saturday Playback Room Block #1: Once Upon a Time, Riverdale and Warner Bros. Pictures -- Marriott Marina Ballroom DE, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina

10:50-11:50am -- Cartoon Network's Ben 10 -- Featuring creator Joe Casey, executive producer John Fang and stars Greg Cipes, John DiMaggio, Montse Hernandez, Roger Craig Smith and Tara Strong -- Moderated by Eric Bauza -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

11-11:45am -- The CW's Riverdale: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring producers and cast members -- Ballroom 20

11am-12pm -- Costume Design for Screen -- Featuring Costume Designers Guild members Agents of SHIELD's Ann Foley, Stranger Things' Kim Adams, How to Get Away with Murder's Ivy Thaide, Preacher's Jill O'Hanneson, Supergirl's Kiersten Ronning, Tropic Thunder's Marlene Stewart, Black Panther's Ruth Carter and Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Return's Samantha Kuester -- Room 23ABC

11:15am-12:15pm -- Nickelodeon's SpongeBob SquarePants: The Legend of Boo-kini Bottom: Panel, Behind-The-Scenes Footage and Live Table Read -- Featuring supervising producers Vincent Waller and Marc Ceccarelli, story editor Mr. Lawrence, Screen Novelties' Chris Finnegan, Seamus Walsh and Mark Caballero, and stars Tom Kenny, Bill Fagerbakke, Rodger Bumpass and Carolyn Lawrence -- Room 6A

12-12:45pm -- FOX's The Simpsons: Panel -- Featuring creator Matt Groening, executive producers Al Jean and Matt Selman, supervising director Mike B. Anderson and The Simpsons Movie director David Silverman -- Moderated by Mike Schneider -- Ballroom 20

12-1pm -- CBS' Salvation: Panel and Sneak Peek -- Featuring executive producers Liz Kruger and Craig Shapiro, and stars Santiago Cabrera, Jennifer Finnigan, Charlie Rowe and Ian Anthony Dale -- Room 7AB

12-1pm -- The CW's The Originals: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring executive producer Julie Plec and cast members -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

12:30-1:30pm -- Westworld: Beyond Frontier Law -- Featuring co-creator Lisa Joy, Professor Betsy Rosenblatt and Ninth Circuit Justice John B. Owens -- Room 5AB

1-2pm -- The Characters of Music: Music for Popular TV -- Featuring composers Breaking Bad's Dave Porter, Stranger Things' Kyle Dixon and Michael Stein and 13 Reasons Why's Eskmo, and music supervisors Legion's Maggie Phillips and The Walking Dead's Thomas Golubi -- Moderated by Chandler Poling -- Room 9

1-2pm -- Women Rocking  Hollywood: Female Directors Changing the Faces of Film and Television -- Featuring Kirsten Schaffer, Queen Sugar's Tina Mabry, Jessica Jones' Rosemary Rodriguez, The Walking Dead's Lesli Linka Glatter, American Crime's Victoria Mahoney, True Blood's Angela Robinson and Beyond the Lights' Gina Prince-Bythewood -- Moderated by Leslie Combemale -- Room 23ABC

1-2:15pm -- FOX's Family Guy and TBS' American Dad: Panel and Sneak Peek -- Featuring Family Guy executive producers Rich Appel and Alec Sulkin and stars Seth MacFarlane, Alex Borstein, Mike Henry and John Viener, and American Dad co-executive producer Zack Rosenblatt and stars Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane and Dee Bradley Baker -- Ballroom 20

1:10-3:4pm -- Saturday Playback Room Block #2: The Simpsons, Family Guy, American Dad and Star Trek: Discovery -- Marriott Marina Ballroom DE, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina

1:15-1:45pm -- Syfy's Krypton: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

1:30-2:30pm -- VIZ Media's Official Sailor Moon Panel -- Room 5AB

1:50-2:50pm -- FOX's Lucifer: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring executive producers Joe Henderson and Ildy Modrovich and cast members -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

2-3pm -- Sid & Marty Krofft -- Featuring Mutt & Stuff's Sid and Marty Krofft -- Moderated by David Arquette -- Room 23ABC

2-3pm -- The Science of Rick and Morty: Panel and Q&A -- Featuring MythBusters' Kyle Hill and special guests -- Room 7AB

2-3pm -- Writing for Television, Film and Comics with J. Mihael Straczynski: Q&A -- Featuring J. Michael Straczynski -- Room 11

2:30-3:15pm -- CBS All Access' Star Trek: Discovery -- Featuring the cast and crew -- Ballroom 20

2:30-3:30pm -- Syfy's Wynonna Earp -- Featuring showrunner Emily Andras, Melanie Scrofano, Tim Rozon, Shamier Anderson, Domonique, Provost-Chalkley, Katherine Barrell, Varun Saranga and Tamara Duarte -- Room5 AB

2:45-3:45pm -- Syfy's Happy!: Panel and First Look -- Featuring the creators and cast members -- Room 6BCF

2:50-3:50pm -- FOX's Gotham: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring the producers and cast members -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

3-4pm -- Lost Fans Unite with Jay and Jack -- Featuring The Lost Podcast's Jay and Jack Glatfelter and Cancer Gets Lost's Jo "JOpinionated" Garfein -- Neil Morgan Auditorium, San Diego Central Library

3-4pm -- Netflix's Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Return -- Featuring creator Joel Hodgson and stars Felicia Day, Jonah Ray,  Hampton Yount and Rebecca Hanson -- Horton Grand Theatre


3-4pm -- Netflix's Stranger Things: Panel and Never-Before-Seen Footage -- Featuring the creators and cast members -- Hall H

3:30-4:10pm -- The CW's Supergirl: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring the cast and crew -- Ballroom 20

3:50-5:10pm -- Saturday Playback Room Block #3: Stranger Things, Supergirl and Legends of Tomorrow -- Marriott Marina Ballroom DE, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina

4-4:50pm -- Syfy's The Magicians: Panel -- Featuring the cast and crew -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

4-5pm -- A Song of Ice and Fire: Game of Thrones Fan Discussion -- Featuring A Podcast of Ice and Fire's Amin Javadi and Kyle Maddock, and The Geekiary's Tara Lynne -- Neil Morgan Auditorium, San Diego Central Library

4-5pm -- Women and Writers of Color Breaking Barriers -- Featuring NCIS' Laurence Walsh-Hodson, Kathryn Bigelow's former agent Nancy Nigrosh, American Crime's Steve Harper, Adventure Time's Melinda H ill, Daddy Boot Camp's Deborah Dean Davis, The Real World's Cynthia Hsiung, The Hughleys' Eunetta T. Boone and Puppy Love's Cynthia Riddle -- Moderated by Kim Adelman -- Room 4

4-5:15pm -- NBC's Midnight, Texas: Premiere Screening, Sneak Peek and Q&A -- Featuring executive producers Monica Owusu-Breen and David Janollari, author Charlaine Harris and stars Francois Arnaud, Dylan Bruce, Parisa Fitz-Henley, Arielle Kebbel, Jason Lewis, Peter Mensah, Sarah Ramos and Yul Vazquez -- Room 6BCF

4:10-4:50pm -- The CW's Legends of Tomorrow: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring the cast and crew -- Ballroom 20

4:15-5:15pm -- FOX's The Orville: Panel and Extended First Look -- Featuring creator Seth MacFarlane, producers David Goodman and Brannon Braga, and stars Adrianne Palicki, Scott Grimes, Penny Johnson Jerald, Peter Macon, Halston Sage, J. Lee, Mark Jackson and Chad Coleman -- Room 6A

4:15-5:15pm -- HBO's Westworld: Panel and Q&A -- Featuring creators Jonathan Nolan and Lisa Joy, and stars Ben Barnes, Ingrid Bolso Berdal, Ed Harris, Luke Hemsworth, James Marsden, Thandie Newton, Simon Quarterman, Rodrigo Santoro, Angela Sarafyan, Jimmi Simpson, Tessa Thompson, Evan Rachel Wood, Shannon Woodward and Jeffrey Wright -- Moderated by Reggie Watts -- Hall H

4:45-5:45pm -- AMC's Visionaries: Robert Kirkman's Secret History of Comics: Panel, Sneak Peek and Q&A -- Featuring executive producers Robert Kirkman, Daniel Junge and Rory Karpf -- Room 6DE

4:50-5:10pm -- The CW's Black Lighting: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Ballroom 20

5-5:50pm -- Syfy's The Expanse: Panel -- Featuring the creators and cast members -- Inidigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

5:10-5:50pm -- The CW's The Flash: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring the cast and crew -- Ballroom 20

5:20-7pm -- Saturday Playback Room Block #4: Westworld and Black Lightning -- Marriott Marina Ballroom DE, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina

5:30-6:15pm -- TV Guide Magazine's Fan Favorites -- Featuring cast members from American Gods, The Magicians, Shadowhunters, iZombie and more -- Moderated by Damian Holbrook -- Room 6BCF

5:30-6:30pm -- Syfy's Ghost Wars: Panel and Q&A -- Featuring creator Simon Barry, executive producers Dennis Heaton and Chad Oakes, and stars Vincent D'Onofrio, Kim Coates, Avan Jogia, Kandyse McClure and Meat Loaf Aday -- Moderated by Michael Frislev -- Room 6A

5:50-6:30pm -- The CW's Arrow: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring the cast and crew -- Ballroom 20

6-6:50pm -- The Guild 10th Anniversary Reunion -- Featuring director Sean Becker and stars Felicia Day, Sandeep Parikh, Jeff Lewis, Robin Thorsen, Vince Caso and Amy Okuda -- Moderated by Kim Evey -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

6-7pm -- The Most Dangerous Women at Comic-Con: More Than Just Cookies -- Featuring Tamara Brooks, Dr. Janina Scarlet, Jennifer K. Stuller, Jessica Tseang, Tamara Robertson and Alex Langley -- Moderated by Katrina Hill -- Grand 1 & 2, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina

6:30-7:30pm -- Hulu's Future Man: Panel and Sneak Peek -- Featuring creators Kyle Hunter and Ariel Shaffir, showrunner Ben Karlin, executive producer Seth Rogen and stars Josh Hutcherson, Eliza Coupe and Derek Wilson -- Moderated by Paul Scheer -- Room 6BCF

6:45-7:45pm -- X-Files: A Conversation Between David Duchovny and Dirk Maggs -- Featuring David Dochovny and Dirk Maggs -- Room 6A

7-8pm -- Comedy Central's Broad City: Panel and Sneak Peek -- Featuring Abbi Jacobson and Ilana Glazer -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

7:10-9:40pm -- Saturday Playback Room Block #5: The Flash, Marvel Studios and Arrow -- Marriott Marina Ballroom DE, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina

7:15-8:15pm -- We Are All Heroes: The Changing Landscape of Comics, Geekdom and Fanboy Culture -- Room 6DE

8-9pm -- Syfy's Channel Zero: No End House: Season 2 Premiere Screening -- Horton Grand Theatre

8-9pm -- Women Below the Line -- Featuring Sheyne Fleischer, Alicia Minette, Sabrina Wichner, Claire Hummel, Rachel Noel and Aiden Vitti -- Moderated by Meredith Placko and Glenn Freund -- Room 28DE

9:30-10:30pm -- Syfy's Blood Drive: Screening -- Horton Grand Theatre

9:50-11pm -- Hall H and Ballroom 20 Saturday Playback Free Play -- Marriott Marina Ballroom DE, Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina




Are you attending Comic-Con? Which Saturday panel are you most looking forward to? Let us know your thoughts in the comments section below.


(Images courtesy of ABC and The CW)