Julie Bowen

  • Nov 11, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

March 3, 1970

Biography

Julie Bowen graduated from Brown University, majoring in Italian Renaissance studies. As a student, she appeared in a handful of stage productions, as well as the independent film Five Spot Jewel. After graduating, she had a role in the daytime soap Loving.

After a recurring role in the television series Extreme, Bowen appeared as the love interest to Adam Sandler in the comedy film Happy Gilmore. This led to roles in other films such as Multiplicity and An American Werewolf in Paris, as well as a recurring role in the NBC series ER. In 2000, she joined the cast of the television series Ed, playing high school teacher Carol Vessey. She held the role until the series wrapped up in 2004.

In 2005, Bowen joined the cast of Boston Legal, playing troubled attorney Denise Bauer. That same year, she took a recurring role on Lost, appearing as Jack Shepherd’s (Matthew Fox) estranged wife Sarah. She joined the cast of the ABC comedy Modern Family in 2009, playing flustered housewife Claire Dunphy; it earned her an Emmy nomination in 2010, and an Emmy win the following year.

Bowen married software engineer Scott Phillips, with whom she has three children, in 2004.

Place of Birth

Baltimore, MD

Birth Name

Julia Bowen Luetkemeyer

Gender

Female

Fun Facts

None

Awards

– Emmy Award, Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series, 2011 (for Modern Family)

Filmography

FILM:
– Five Spot Jewel (1992)
– Confessions of A Sleep Addict (1996)
– Happy Gilmore (1996)
– Multiplicity (1996)
– An American Werewolf in Paris (1997)
– You’re Killing Me… (2001)
– Amy’s Orgasm (2001)
– Venus and Mars (2001)
– Joe Somebody (2001)
– Kids in America (2005)
– Partner(s) (2005)
– Sex and Death 101 (2007)
– Crazy on the Outside (2010)

TELEVISION:
– Loving (regular, 1992)
– Extreme (recurring, 1995)
– Three (recurring, 1998)
– ER (recurring, 1998-1999)
– Ed (regular, 2000-2004)
– Jake in Progress (recurring, 2005)
– Boston Legal (regular, 2005-2008)
– Lost (recurring, 2005-2007)
– Weeds (recurring, 2008)
– Modern Family (regular, 2009-present)

Nickname

Julie

Height

5’6″

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale
In the Land of Leadale

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale

  • Jan 16, 2022
  • Buddy TV

One of the new and highly anticipated anime series coming out in 2022 is “In t...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.