Jill Wagner

  • Nov 11, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

January 13, 1979

Biography

Born and raised in Winston-Salem North Carolina, Jill Wagner is a daughter of a tire shop owner. She attended Ledford High School and went on to graduate with a degree on business from North California State University, Sigma Cum Laude. Immediately after graduation, she upped and moved to Los Angeles without plans or connections. She immediately hired a manager to manage her as-yet-non-existent television and film career.

In Hollywood, Jill Wagner was first cast as the first female regular sketch performer on MTV’s hit television series Punk’D. She went on to land guest-starring roles on a string of television series, such as Monk, QWuintuplets, Dr. Vegas, and a Sony feature film called Guess Who? She likewise starred in independently produced feature films, including June Bug, Forgotten, and Shifted.

In 2005, Wagner landed a job as the spokesperson for Lincoln Mercury. The campaign made her widely recognizable in American households. After such, she started landing lead roles, for instance, as Krista Starr in Spike TV’s Blade series. Other than acting Wagner also enjoys singing, song-writing and dream analysis. Since she was ten, she had been keeping a dream journal.

John Henson is a host in the ABC reality series Wipeout. The show features fun, strong-willed, and outgoing people who battle it out in a series of grueling games for a once-in-a-lifetime chance to win $50,000.

Place of Birth

Winston-Salem North Carolina

Birth Name

Jill Suzanne Wagner

Gender

Female

Fun Facts

– She is known as the “Mercury Chick” because of the commercials she did for Lincoln-Mercury cars.

– She took up Business Management at North Carolina State University. After graduation, she moved to Los Angeles.

Filmography

2011: Inside the Vault (TV series)
2011: Winter Wipeout (TV series)
2008-2011: Wipeout (TV series)
2009: Dancing with the Stars (TV series)
2008: Splinter – Polly Watt
2008: Bones (TV series) – Holly Markwell
2007-2008: Stargate: Atlantis (TV series) – Larrin
2006: Blade: The Series (TV mini-series) – Krista Starr
2006: Shifted – Rachel
2005: Junebug – Millicent, friend at shower
2004: Quintuplets (TV series) – Cammie
2004: Dr. Vegas (TV series) – Roxanne
2004: Monk (TV series) – Crystal
2003: Punk’d (TV series)

Height

5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

Everything About “The Rising of the Shield Hero” Season 2
The Rising of the Shield Hero

Everything About “The Rising of the Shield Hero” Season 2

  • Jan 11, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The 25-episode first season of “The Rising of the Shield Hero” received a lo...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.