Jason Sudeikis

 

Date Of Birth

September 18, 1975
 

Biography

American actor and comedian Jason Sudeikis was born in Fairfax, Virginia on September 18, 1975. At a young age, he and his family moved to Overland Park. There he attended Brookridge Elementary School, and later transferred to Holy Cross Catholic School. He continued his education at Rockhurst High School in 1991, then graduated in 1994 from Shawnee Mission West High School.

Sudeikis performed at ComedySportz in Kansas City before getting his big break in show business. It was there that he founded the sketch comedy troupe called Der Monkenpickle. He moved to Chicago and studied at iO, becoming one of the founding members of the legendary JTS Brown. Later on, he was cast The Second City's National Touring Company and has performed with Boom Chicago in Amsterdam. He also co-founded Second City Las Vegas, studied at ImprovOlympic and the Annoyance Theatre in Chicago, and frequently performs at the Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre in New York.

The nephew of actor and frequent 1990s SNL guest star George Wendt, Sudeikis took on a career in the performing arts. However, he was initially hired as a sketch writer for Saturday Night Live, thanks to the recommendation of Jeff Richmond. That occurred in 2003, while Sudeikis was still with The Second City troupe in Las Vegas. Two years later, he became a featured player on the show.

On Saturday Night Live, he rose to fame for his impersonation of American Idol winner Taylor Hicks. This earned him a promotion to repertory status on the show’s 32nd season in 2006. The next year, he bagged a recurring role on the NBC sitcom 30 Rock as the love interest of Tina Fey’s character. Other appearances of his include those in What Happens in Vegas, The Rocker starring Rainn Wilson and on the Seth Meyers-directed web series The Line.
 

Place of Birth

Fairfax, Virginia
 

Birth Name

Daniel Jason Sudeikis
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He married Kay Cannon on June 26, 2004 but they divorced on March 2010.

- He was educated at Shawnee Mission West High School.

- He has two younger sisters: high school teacher and basketball coach Lindsay Sudeikis and actress Kristen Sudeikis.

- Before he was a writer on 'Saturday Night Live,' he worked at Second City Las Vegas.

- He is a big fan of the Kansas Jayhawks.

- He was raised in Overland Park, Kansas.

 

Filmography

2011: Horrible Bosses - Kurt Buckman
2011: Hall Pass - Fred
2010: A Good Old Fashioned Orgy
2003-2010: Saturday Night Live (TV series) - Various/Audience Member/Chris/...
2009-2010: The Cleveland Show (TV series) - Holt Richter/Terry Kimple/Dr. Simmons/...
2010: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV series) - Shmitty
2010: Going the Distance - Box
2007-2010: 30 Rock (TV series) - Floyd
2010: The Bounty Hunter - Stewart
2008-2009: Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (TV series) - Basketball Player/Glenn Beck/Mark Ladue/...
2008: Childrens' Hospital (TV series short) - Dr. Robert 'Bobby' Fiscus
2008: Bang Blow & Stroke (video short) - David Marshall
2008: The Rocker - David Marshall
2008: Grand Theft Auto IV (Video Game) - Richard Bastion (voice)
2008: What Happens in Vegas - Mason
2008: Semi-Pro - Nacho Fan
2007: Wainy Days (TV series short) - Handsome David
2007: Bill - Jim Whittman
2007: Watching the Detectives - Jonathan
2007: The Ten - Tony Contiella
1998: Alien Avengers II (TV movie) - Chester
 

Nickname

Suds
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating