David Hasselhoff

 

Date Of Birth

July 17, 1952
 

Biography

David Hasselhoff first rose to prominence as Dr. William "Snapper" Foster, Jr., a character on the daytime soap The Young and the Restless. However, his most memorable role came in 1982, when he took the lead in the sci-fi series Knight Rider, which he held for four years. He returned to television in 1989, when he starred in the series Baywatch - a success bolstered when he took over as executive producer after it was initially cancelled. It also led to a spin-off series, Baywatch Nights.

He also had a successful movie career, although his popularity in the United States would see its ups and downs across the years. His later roles have bordered on self-parody, but he was also known for his range of roles. He also dabbled in music - two of his songs, "Looking for Freedom" and "Crazy for You", were hits in Germany - and in performing on stage.

Hasselhoff's recent return was signaled by his stint as a judge on the NBC reality series America's Got Talent. He stayed on the show for three years, after which he competed in ABC's Dancing with the Stars - a stint which would last only one week. He has been married twice, most recently to actress Pamela Bach, who he divorced with in 2006.
 

Place of Birth

Baltimore, MD
 

Birth Name

David Michael Hasselhoff
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He established his own social networking site, HoffSpace, in response to people opening several pages in other networking sites in his, and his daughters' names.
 

Awards

- People's Choice Award, Favorite Male Performer in a New TV Program, 1983
- Bambi Award, 1990
- Bollywood Movie Awards, International Movie Star of the Year, 2005
- TV Land Award, The "Who Knew They Could Sing?" Award, 2007
 

Filmography

FILM:
- The Lion Roars Again (1975)
- Revenge of the Cheerleaders (1976)
- Starcrash (1979)
- Strong Times (1988)
- Three Crazy Jerks II (1988)
- Witchery (1988)
- Bail Out (1989)
- The Final Alliance (1990)
- Neon City (1992)
- Dear God (1996)
- Legacy (1998)
- The Big Tease (1999)
- The Target Shoots First (2000)
- Welcome to Hollywood (2000)
- Layover (2001)
- The New Guy (2002)
- Fugitives Run (2003)
- Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004)
- A Dirty Shame (2004)
- The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (2004)
- Eurotrip (2005)
- Click (2006)
- Kickin' It Old Skool (2007)
- Anaconda 3: Offspring (2008)

TELEVISION:
- The Young and the Restless (regular, 1975-1982)
- Knight Rider (regular, 1982-1986)
- Baywatch (regular, 1989-2000)
- Baywatch Nights (1995-1997)
- America's Got Talent (judge, 2006-2009)
- Robot Chicken (guest, 2006-2009)
- Dancing with the Stars (competitor, 2010)
 

Nickname

The Hoff
 

Height

6'4"
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts