Matt Czuchry

 

Date Of Birth

May 20, 1977
 

Biography

Matt Czuchry is an American actor born on May 20, 1977 in Manchester, New Hampshire. He was already popular before he became an actor, because of his achievements in other fields. He graduated from Science Hill High School in 1995, and received honors from the College of Charleston. He graduated from there with a degree in History and Political Science. In 1998, he won the Mr. College of Charleston pageant. He also went to school under a tennis scholarship, and was even captain of the men’s tennis team. In addition to these, he was an NCAA ranked player in the Southern Conference. After only taking one theater class in college, he took the advice of his professor and took on a career in drama. He later studied acting under Belita Moreno, star of the comedy George Lopez.

While on the set of his first role, on The WB’s Young Americans, Matt Czuchry met actress Kate Bosworth. The two dated from 2000 to 2002. At that time, the actor was seen in a number of television series like Freaks and Geeks and Opposite Sex. In 2002, he made his film debut on the drama Swimming Upstream and on Slap Her…She’s French. He later landed a guest spot on The Practice, before making an appearance on the film Eight Legged Freaks. He was next given a part on 7th Heaven and starred in the pilot of UPN’s Jake 2.0. He followed this up with a role in Advantage Hart, and on the WB’s revival of the gothic soap opera Dark Shadows. Though the pilot wasn’t picked up, Czuchry landed a recurring role on the CBS drama Hack. He later became known as Logan Huntzberger on the series Gilmore Girls, having watched the show for four years before he joined the cast. After voicing a character on the animated Justice League, Czuchry was seen on Veronica Mars and the pilot Gravity. It wasn’t picked up by the CW, but the dog-loving actor moved on with his role in Friday Night Lights. Also active in stage, he performed in Wendy Wasserstein’s play, Third, at the Geffen Playhouse. He later booked the lead role in the film adaptation of Tucker Max’s I Hope They Serve Beer in Hell.



Matt Czuchry's Hot List Profile
 

Place of Birth

Manchester, New Hampshire, USA
 

Birth Name

Matthew Charles Czuchry
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He majored in History and Political Science at the College of Charleston in South Carolina, where he graduated with top honors in 1999. He was also the captain of the tennis team, and was a NCAA tennis player.

- His father works as a professor at East Tennessee State University in Johnson City, Tennessee.

- He is the youngest in the family, having two older brothers and an older sister.

- He dated actress Kate Bosworth from 2000 to 2002.
 

Filmography

2009-2011: The Good Wife (TV series) - Cary Agos
2010: The 19th Wife (TV movie) - Jordan
2009: I Hope They Serve Beer in Hell - Tucker Max
2008: Friday Night Lights (TV series) - Chris Kennedy
2004-2007: Gilmore Girls (TV series) - Logan Huntzberger
2007: Gravity (TV movie) - Ray
2006: Veronica Mars (TV series) - Charlie Stone/Norman Phipps
2006: Justice League (TV series) - Brainiac 5
2006: Hooked (short) - Scotty
2004: Em & Me - Chase
2003-2004: Hack (TV series) - Jamie Farrel
2004: Dark Shadows (TV movie) - Willie Loomis
2003: Advantage Hart (short)
2003: Jake 2.0 (TV series) - Darin Metcalf
2002: 7th Heaven (TV series) - Carl
2002: A Midsummer Night's Rave - Evan
2002: Eight Legged Freaks - Bret
2002: The Practice (TV series) - Skip Hyman
2002: Slap Her... She's French - Kyle Fuller
2002: Swimming Upstream - Morris Bird III
2000: Young Americans (TV series) - Sean McGrail
2000: Opposite Sex (TV series) - Kurt
2000: Freaks and Geeks (TV series) - Teenage Guy #1
 

Nickname

Matt
 

Height

5' 9 1/2" (1.77 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts