2008 Emmy Nominations: Additional Nominee List
John Kubicek
John Kubicek
Senior Writer, BuddyTV
Sometimes the smaller categories at the Emmy Awards are just as interesting as the major nominees.  This year, 30 Rock absolutely dominates the guest acting categories, picking up an astonishing seven nominations for those two categories.  Additionally, The Wire picks up its second Emmy nomination in the same category as the first in what I think is the strongest category: Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series.  It competes with Mad Men, Damages and Battlestar Galactica.

Other nominees of interest include the domination of John Adams and Recount in the Miniseries and TV Movie categories (plus the welcome addition of the Extras finale), the fact that Tina Fey was nominated for hosting Saturday Night Live and the Original Song and Lyrics category, which pitd light of the Conchords against Sarah Silverman, who was "f***ing Matt Damon."

Read About the Major Emmy Nominees>>
Not all titles featured on BuddyTV are available through Amazon Prime.


Outstanding Guest Actor, Comedy
Curb Your Enthusiasm, Shelley Berman
30 Rock, Rip Torn
30 Rock, Will Arnett
30 Rock, Steve Buscemi
30 Rock, Tim Conway

Outstanding Guest Actor, Drama
ER , Stanley Tucci
In Treatment, Glynn Turman
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Robin Williams
Mad Men, Robert Morse
Nip/Tuck, Oliver Platt
Rescue Me, Charles Durning

Outstanding Guest Actress, Comedy
Desperate Housewives, Polly Bergen
Desperate Housewives, Kathryn Joosten
Monk, Sarah Silverman
30 Rock, Carrie Fisher
30 Rock, Edie Falco
30 Rock, Elaine Stritch

Outstanding Guest Actress, Drama
Big Love, Ellen Burstyn
Grey’s Anatomy, Diahann Carroll
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Cynthia Nixon
Medium, Anjelica Huston
Nip/Tuck, Sharon Gless

Outstanding Writing, Comedy
Flight of the Conchords, “Yoko”
The Office. “Dinner Party”
Pushing Daisies, “Pie-Lette”
30 Rock, “Rosemary’s Baby”
30 Rock, “Cooter”

Outstanding Writing, Drama
Battlestar Galactica, “Six of One”
Damages, “Pilot”
Mad Men, “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes (Pilot)”
Mad Men, “The Wheel”
The Wire, “30”

Outstanding Directing, Comedy
Entourage, “No Cannes Do”
Flight of the Conchords, “Sally Returns”
The Office, “Money (Parts 1 & 2)”
The Office, “Goodbye, Toby”
Pushing Daisies, “Pie-Lette”
30 Rock, “Rosemary’s Baby”

Outstanding Directing, Drama
Boston Legal, “The Mighty Rogues”
Breaking Bad, “Pilot”
Damages, “Pilot”
House, “House’s Head”
Mad Men, “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes (Pilot)”

Outstanding Casting, Comedy
Californication
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Pushing Daisies
30 Rock
Ugly Betty

Outstanding Casting, Drama
Brothers & Sisters
Damages
Friday Night Lights
Mad Men
The Tudors

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Battlestar Galactica
Heroes
Human Body: Pushing The Limits
Jericho
Stargate Atlantis
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Chuck
Criminal Minds
CSI: NY
NCIS
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles


Outstanding Animated Program (Under One Hour)
Creature Comforts America
King of the Hill
Robot Chicken
The Simpsons
SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Animated Program (One Hour or More)
Blue Harvest (Family Guy)
Imaginationland (South Park)
Justice League: The New Frontier

Outstanding Choreography
Dancing with rhe Stars: Mambo / “Para Los Rumberos”- Julianne Hough
High School Musical 2 - Kenny Ortega, Charles Klapow and Bonnie Story
So You Think You Can Dance: Hummingbird and Flower / “The Chairman’s Waltz” - Wade Robson
So You Think You Can Dance: Transformers / “Fuego” - Shane Sparks
So You Think You Can Dance: Table / “Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This)” - Mandy Moore

Outstanding Main Title Design
Bernard and Doris
Chuck
The Company
Mad Men
New Amsterdam

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
Phineas and Ferb, “I Ain’t Got No Rhythm”
Flight of the Conchords, “The Most Beautiful Girl (in the Room)”
Flight of the Conchords, “Inner City Pressure”
Jimmy Kimmel Live, “I’m F***ing Matt Damon”
MADtv, “Sad Fitty Cent”

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Canterbury’s Law
Phineas and Ferb
Kid Nation
Pirate Master
Saving Grace


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Bernard and Doris, Ralph Fiennes
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale, Ricky Gervais
John Adams, Paul Giamatti
Recount, Kevin Spacey
Recount, Tom Wilkinson

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie
An American Crime, Catherine Keener
Bernard and Doris, Susan Sarandon
Cranford, Dame Judi Dench
John Adams, Laura Linney
A Raisin in the Sun, Phylicia Rashad

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie
John Adams, David Morse
John Adams, Stephen Dillane
John Adams, Tom Wilkinson
Recount, Denis Leary
Recount, Bob Balaban

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Cranford, Eileen Atkins
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale, Ashley Jensen
Pictures of Hollis Woods, Alfre Woodard
A Raisin in the Sun, Audra McDonald
Recount, Laura Dern

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
80th Annual Academy Awards, Jon Stewart
The Colbert Report, Stephen Colbert
Late Show with David Letterman, David Letterman
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project, Don Rickles
Saturday Night Live, Tina Fey

Outstanding Miniseries
The Andromeda Strain
Cranford
John Adams
Tin Man

Outstanding Made for Television Movie
Bernard and Doris
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
The Memory Keeper’s Daughter
A Raisin in the Sun
Recount

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Late Show with David Letterman
Real Time with Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special
Bill Maher: The Decider
George Carlin: It’s Bad For Ya!
James Taylor: One Man Band (Great Performances)
Kathy Griffin: Straight To Hell
The Kennedy Center Honors
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project

Outstanding Children’s Program
Classical Baby (I’m Grown Up Now): The Poetry Show
Hannah Montana
High School Musical 2
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: The Untouchable Kids Of India
The Suite Life Of Zack And Cody

Outstanding Nonfiction Special
AFI’s 100 Years...100 Movies - 10th Anniversary Edition
Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq
Autism: The Musical
Pioneers of Television - Late Night: Johnny, Jack, Steve, And Merv
The Pixar Story

Outstanding Nonfiction Series
American Masters
Biography
Deadliest Catch
Inside the Actors Studio
This American Life

Outstanding Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Dirty Jobs
Extreme Makeover Home Edition
Intervention
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
Battlestar Galactica - Razor Featurette #4
Friday Night Lights: Spotlight on Austin
Lost: Missing Pieces
Sarah Silverman Program Nugget
30 Rock: Kenneth The Web Page

News from our partners