Tyler Hoechlin

  • Oct 6, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

September 11, 1987

Biography

Award-winning American actor Tyler Hoechlin was born on September 11, 1987 in Corona, California. He played football as a child, starting out when he was seven. Two years later, he started his acting career, starring in the 1999 family film Family Tree. It was in 2002, however, when he was catapulted to fame when he starred in the film Road to Perdition.

Hoechlin was chosen among 2,000 aspirants to play the role of Michael Sullivan Jr., the eldest son of hitman Michael Sullivan (Tom Hanks). He assists his father in stealing money from Al Capone’s (Anthony LaPaglia) crime syndicate in order to seek revenge for the murder of his brother and mother. The film was acclaimed by critics and audiences, and became a huge success. For Hoechlin, this earned him two awards in 2003: a Young Artist Award and a Saturn Award.

This catapulted him to the role of Michael Brewer in the drama series 7th Heaven. The only son of Marine Beau Brewer (Costas Mandylor), he arrived at the Camden’s home while his father is on duty in Iraq. His character is known for being staunchly conservative, although he ended up getting friend Sandy Jameson (Haylie Duff) pregnant.

Hoechlin hopes to pursue a professional baseball career; after playing for Arizona State University, he became an infielder for the University of California Irvine. He still continued acting though, appearing on shows like Castle, Lincoln Heights and the MTV remake of Teen Wolf.

Place of Birth

Riverside, CA

Birth Name

Tyler Lee Hoechlin

Gender

Male

Fun Facts

None

Awards

– Saturn Award, Best Performance by a Younger Actor, 2003 (for Road to Perdition)
– Young Artist Award, Best Performance in a Feature Film – Leading Young Actor, 2003 (for Road to Perdition)

Filmography

FILM:
– Family Tree (1999)
– Train Quest (2001)
– Road to Perdition (2002)
– The Rapture of the Athlete Assumed Into Heaven (2007)
– Solstice (2008)
– Open Gate (2011)
– Hall Pass (2011)

TELEVISION:
– 7th Heaven (regular, 2003-2007)
– Teen Wolf (regular, 2011)

Nickname

None

Height

6’1″

Quotes

None

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale
In the Land of Leadale

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale

  • Jan 16, 2022
  • Buddy TV

One of the new and highly anticipated anime series coming out in 2022 is “In t...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.