Tricia Helfer

  • Sep 8, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Tricia Helfer

DATE OF BIRTH

April 11, 1974

BIOGRAPHY

Tricia Helfer began her career as a model: she was discovered when she was 17, and later won the Supermodel of the World contest in 1992. She appeared in fashion shows for labels such as Dolce & Gabbana and Christian Dior, as well as ad campaigns for Ralph Lauren and Chanel.

Helfer retired from modeling in 2002 and decided to pursue an acting career. She moved to Los Angeles and began booking roles in shows such as Jeremiah and CSI. Her biggest break came in 2003, when she played the Cylon Number Six in the miniseries Battlestar Galactica: this led to a role in the television series of the same name, which aired until 2009.

Helfer’s other roles include stints in Warehouse 13, Two and a Half Men, Burn Notice and, most recently, the TNT series Dark Blue. She is married to lawyer Jonathan Marshall.

PLACE OF BIRTH

Donalda, AB

BIRTH NAME

Tricia Janine Helfer

GENDER

Female

FUN FACTS

– She posed for the February 2007 issue of Playboy.

– Her husband, Jonathan Marshall, is an entertainment lawyer.

– She grew up in a farm.

AWARDS

– Leo Award, Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series, 2006 (for Battlestar Galactica)

FILMOGRAPHY

FILM:
– Eventual Wife (2000)
– White Rush (2003)
– The Genius Club (2006)
– Memory (2006)
– Spiral (2007)
– The Green Chain (2007)
– Walk All Over Me (2007)
– Open House (2010)
– A Beginner’s Guide to Endings (2010)
– Carmel (2011)

TELEVISION:
– Battlestar Galactica (regular, 2004-2009)
– Burn Notice (recurring, 2008-2009)
– Dark Blue (regular, 2010)

HEIGHT

5’10”

QUOTES

“I would change the push for women to look like Playmate Barbie dolls, that is just ridiculous.”

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

Everything About “The Rising of the Shield Hero” Season 2
The Rising of the Shield Hero

Everything About “The Rising of the Shield Hero” Season 2

  • Jan 11, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The 25-episode first season of “The Rising of the Shield Hero” received a lo...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.