Tamala Jones

  • Oct 6, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

November 12, 1974

Biography

Tamala Jones began her career as a model, appearing on TV and in magazine ads, before transitioning to an acting career. After making her debut in an episode of the comedy series California Dreams, and later took a major role in the short-lived series Dangerous Minds.

Jones had a prolific television career, becoming part of the cast of shows such as The Tracy Morgan Show and For Your Love, as well as recurring stints in ER and Veronica’s Closet. She also appeared in films such as Booty Call, How To Kill Your Neighbor’s Dog, The Brothers and Daddy Day Camp. She currently stars in the ABC series Castle, as medical examiner Lanie Parish.

Place of Birth

Pasadena, CA

Birth Name

Tamala R. Jones

Gender

Female

Fun Facts

None

Awards

None

Filmography

FILM:
– How to Make An American Quilt (1995)
– Booty Call (1997)
– Can’t Hardly Wait (1998)
– The Wood (1999)
– Blue Streak (1999)
– Next Friday (2000)
– Turn It Up (2000)
– How To Kill Your Neighbor’s Dog (2000)
– The Ladies Man (2000)
– Kingdom Come (2001)
– The Brothers (2001)
– Two Can Play That Game (2001)
– On The Line (2001)
– Head of State (2003)
– Nora’s Hair Salon (2004)
– Long Distance (2005)
– Confessions (2006)
– What Love Is (2007)
– Who’s Your Caddy? (2007)
– Daddy Day Camp (2007)
– American Dream (2008)
– Show Stoppers (2008)
– The Hustle (2008)
– Who’s Deal? (2008)
– Laredo (2009)
– The Janky Promoters (2009)
– Busted (2009)

TELEVISION:
– Dangerous Minds (regular, 1996-1997)
– Veronica’s Closet (recurring, 1997-1999)
– For Your Love (regular, 1998-2002)
– One on One (recurring, 2001-2005)
– The Tracy Morgan Show (regular, 2003-2004)
– My Name is Earl (recurring, 2007)
– Castle (regular, 2009-present)

Nickname

None

Height

5’4″

Quotes

None

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale
In the Land of Leadale

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale

  • Jan 16, 2022
  • Buddy TV

One of the new and highly anticipated anime series coming out in 2022 is “In t...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.