Selena Gomez

  • Oct 6, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

July 22nd 1992

Biography

Born on July 22, 1992 in Grand Prairie, Texas, actress and singer Selena Gomez is the daughter of former stage actress Mandy Teefey (née Cornett) and Ricardo Joel Gomez. When they divorced, she was raised by her mother, who later remarried. Her interest in acting surfaced when she saw her mother prepare for theatre productions, leading her to start her own career. She was seven years old when she starred on Barney & Friends.

Since then, Selena Gomez appeared on shows like the TV film Walker, Texas Ranger: Trial By Fire. She began working with the Disney Channel in 2004, making her way into The Suite Life of Zack & Cody as a guest star. She was later seen on two seasons of Hannah Montana before she landed the lead role of Alex Russo in the Disney Channel series, Wizards of Waverly Place. She reprised her role in Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie.

She also had a number of roles in film. These include those in the direct-to-DVD movie Another Cinderella Story and on Princess Protection Program. As for her music career, she formed the teen pop band called Selena Gomez & the Scene in 2009. Their debut studio album is called Kiss & Tell, which was followed by A Year Without Rain in 2010.

Selena Gomez is also involved in several philanthropic projects. She was named UNICEF’s spokesperson for the Trick-or-Treat for UNICEF campaign in 2008 and became the youngest UNICEF ambassador to be elected in 2009. She has also launched her own production company called July Moon Productions, in addition to her own fashion line known as “Dream Out Loud by Selena Gomez.”

Place of Birth

Texas

Birth Name

Selena Marie Gomez

Gender

Female

Fun Facts

– She has naturally curly, black hair.
– She lists Paramore as her favorite band.
– One of her hobbies is playing basketball. She also enjoys skateboarding and surfing.
– Her purity ring says “True Love Waits”.

Awards

2010: Kids Choice Awards – Blimp Award – Favorite TV Actress for: “Wizards of Waverly Place”
2009: Kids Choice Awards – Blimp Award – Favorite TV Actress for: “Wizards of Waverly Place”
2009: Teen Choice Awards – Choice Summer TV Star: Female for: Princess Protection Program
2009: Young Artist Awards – Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special – Leading Young Actress for: Another Cinderella Story
2009: ALMA Awards – Actress in Television – Comedy for: “Wizards of Waverly Place”

Filmography

2007-2011: Wizards of Waverly Place (TV series) – Alex Russo
2011: Monte Carlo – Grace
2010: Arthur 3: The War of the Two Worlds – Selenia (voice)
2010: Ramona and Beezus – Beezus Quimby
2009: Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard – Selenia (voice)
2009: Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie (TV movie) – Alex Russo
2009: The Suite Life on Deck (TV series) – Alex Russo
2009: Disney 365 (TV series)
2009: Princess Protection Program (TV movie) – Carter
2009: Barney: Top 20 Countdown (video) – Gianna
2008: Another Cinderella Story (video) – Mary Santiago
2007-2008: Hannah Montana (TV series) – Mikayla
2008: Horton Hears a Who! – Helga (voice)
2007: Arwin! (TV series) – Alexa
2007: What’s Stevie Thinking? (TV movie) – Stevie Sanchez
2006: The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (TV series) – Gwen
2006: Brain Zapped (TV short) – Emily Grace Garcia
2005: Walker, Texas Ranger: Trial by Fire (TV movie) – Julie
2003: Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over – Waterpark Girl
2002: Barney & Friends (TV series) – Gianna

Nickname

Sel
Selly

Height

5”5

Quotes

“Be yourself always, there’s no one better!”
“always listin to your parents (:”
“You know what they say- If you love somebody, set them free. If they love you more, they’ll come back.” (WOWP)

Official Sites

www.facebook.con/selenagomez
www.selenagomez.com
www.twitter.com/selena gomez
www.youtube.com/selenagomez

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

Everything About “The Rising of the Shield Hero” Season 2
The Rising of the Shield Hero

Everything About “The Rising of the Shield Hero” Season 2

  • Jan 11, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The 25-episode first season of “The Rising of the Shield Hero” received a lo...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.