NeNe Leakes

  • Oct 6, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

December 13, 1967

Biography

Nene Leakes is one of the cast members of The Real Housewives of Atlanta. While she tries to inspire other women as a mother of two who is deeply involved in charity work, she also has earned quite a reputation as “The Jolly Black Giant”
who is not afraid to speak her mind. Not surprisingly, she has won the Bravo A-List Award for “Guiltiest Reality Pleasure” in 2009.

Leakes, who is married to husband Greg, was originally from the Sugarloaf gated community on Sugarloaf Parkway. She and her family later moved to Duluth and is now the founder of The Twisted Hearts Foundation, an advocacy project that aims to make people aware about the issue of domestic violence against women. Additionally, she has also released the book Never Make the Same Mistakes Twice.

Aside from appearing on The Real Housewives of Atlanta, Leakes appeared as a contestant on The Celebrity Apprentice season 4, Glee and The New Normal. She also performed as Cirque du Soleil’s mistress of ceremonies in Zumanity in Las Vegas and has landed a gig on Broadway in the production Cinderella.

Place of Birth

Queens, NY

Birth Name

Linnethia Monique Johnson

Gender

Female

Fun Facts

– She’s a former model and founder of The Twisted Hearts Foundation, which brings awareness to the issue of domestic violence.

– She planned on opening a boutique hotel.

Awards

Bravo A-List Award for “Guiltiest Reality Pleasure”

Filmography

2011: The Dish (TV series) – Judge Nene

2011: The Apprentice (TV series) – Contestant

2009-2011: The Wendy Williams Show (TV series)

2008-present: The Real Housewives of Atlanta (TV series)

Nickname

NeNe

Height

6’0″

Quotes

“I don’t keep up with the Joneses, I am the Joneses.”

“Is your wig squeezing your brain too tight heifer?”

“You better get black, and get black quick.”

“That Kim, that’s a dirty, low-down monkey with a wig on.”

“I really do believe that blonde wigs make you go crazy.”

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

Everything About “The Rising of the Shield Hero” Season 2
The Rising of the Shield Hero

Everything About “The Rising of the Shield Hero” Season 2

  • Jan 11, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The 25-episode first season of “The Rising of the Shield Hero” received a lo...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.