Mehcad Brooks

  • Oct 6, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

October 25, 1980

Biography

Actor Mehcad Brooks was born on October 25, 1980 in Austin, Texas. He attended the University of Southern California’s School of Cinematic Arts after graduating from high school, and eventually made his acting debut in the 2002 film Radimi: Who Stole the Dream.

Brooks soon decided to pursue a career in the entertainment industry, but he had a hard time landing roles. He became a guest star on several series though, earning parts in the FOX sitcom Malcolm in the Middle and even on the crime drama Cold Case. This was followed by a recurring role in the courtroom series Boston Public.

In 2005, Mehcad Brooks got his biggest break. He was given a role on the ABC drama Desperate Housewives, where he played Matthew Applewhite, the son of Betty Applewhite (Alfre Woodard).

Brooks later found himself playing the athlete Harry Flournoy in Glory Road. In 2007, he was cast in the movie In the Valley of Elah, which starred veteran actors Tommy Lee Jones, Susan Sarandon and Charlize Theron. A year later, the rising star appeared alongside Tia Mowry on the series The Game, before landing a part in the Joss Whedon series Dollhouse. This was followed by his portrayal of Benedict “Eggs” Talley on the HBO vampire drama True Blood, debuting in its second season.

Brooks then appeared as attorney Malcolm Bennet on ABC’s The Deep End, before it was canceled. He worked with the network in 2010 once again, as he was cast in their fall show My Generation. In the documentary-style drama, he played the character Rolly Marks. Aside from his television roles though, this actor is also known as an underwear model for Calvin Klein. It didn’t last long too, so he decided to work on the series Necessary Roughness in 2011. At present, he is part of the cast of Supergirl on CBS.

Place of Birth

Austin, Texas

Birth Name

Mehcad Jason McKinley Brooks

Gender

Male

Fun Facts

– He plays acoustic guitar.
– He collects vintage Playboy magazines.

Awards

2009: Special Achievement Award – Best Ensemble, Television for True Blood

2006: Screen Actors Guild Award – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
for Desperate Housewives

Filmography

2015: Supergirl (TV Series) – James ‘Jimmy’ Olsen
2014: Benched (TV Series) – George Grumbeigh Jr.
2014: About Last Night – Derek
2011-2013: Necessary Roughness (TV Series) – Terrence King
2012: Magic: The Gathering – The Musical (Short) – Doug
2012: Alcatraz (TV Series) – Matt Tanner
2011 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2011: Creature – Niles
2011: Rip the Runway ’11 (TV movie) – HOST
2010: My Generation (TV series) – Rolly Marks
2010: Just Wright – Angelo Bembrey
2010: The Deep End (TV series) – Malcolm Bennett
2008-2009: True Blood (TV series) – Eggs
2009: Dollhouse (TV series) – Sam Jennings
2008: Fly Like Mercury – Hutch
2008: The Game (TV series) – Jerome ‘Jerry’ Wright
2007-2008: K-Ville (TV series) – Vin Baer/Vin Bear
2007: In the Valley of Elah – Spc. Ennis Long
2006: Ghost Whisperer (TV series) – Justin Cotter
2005-2006: Desperate Housewives (TV series) – Matthew Applewhite
2006: Glory Road – Harry Flournoy
2004: Tiger Cruise (TV movie) – Kenny
2004: Cold Case (TV series) – Herman Lester
2003: One on One (TV series) – Mustafa
2003: Boston Public (TV series) – Russell Clark
2003: A Token for Your Thoughts (short) – The Jock
2002: Malcolm in the Middle (TV series) – Big kid
2002: Do Over (TV series) – Shawn Hodges
2002: Radimi: Who Stole the Dream – Radimi Wadkins

Nickname

Cad

Height

6′ 3″

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

Everything About “The Rising of the Shield Hero” Season 2
The Rising of the Shield Hero

Everything About “The Rising of the Shield Hero” Season 2

  • Jan 11, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The 25-episode first season of “The Rising of the Shield Hero” received a lo...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.