Mark Sheppard

  • Oct 6, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

May 30, 1964

Biography

Mark Sheppard, the son of actor W. Morgan Sheppard, was born in London. He began performing at age 15, when he worked as a session musician, performing alongside Robyn Hitchcock and Television Personalities. His music career took a back seat when he moved to the United States.

Sheppard has also dabbled on stage and film. He has received acclaim for his performance on the American production of Cock and Bull Story. His film credits include the romantic comedy Lover’s Knot, and the thrillers Unstoppable and Netherworld, the latter of which also features his father.

Sheppard is perhaps best known for his television work, however. While he only worked as a regular in one series – the action series Soldier of Fortune Inc. – he is best known for his memorable characters in shows such as Supernatural, Battlestar Galactica, Leverage, Firefly, Bionic Woman, 24 and, most recently, Warehouse 13.

Place of Birth

London, England

Birth Name

Mark Andreas Sheppard

Gender

Male

Fun Facts

None

Awards

None

Filmography

FILM:
– In The Name Of The Father (1993)
– Lover’s Knot (1996)
– Nether World (1997)
– Out of the Cold (1999)
– Lady in the Box (2001)
– New Alcatraz (2001)
– Evil Eyes (2004)
– Unstoppable (2004)
– Broken (2006)

TELEVISION:
– Soldier of Fortune Inc. (regular, 1997-1998)
– Firefly (recurring, 2002)
– 24 (recurring, 2006)
– Bionic Woman (recurring, 2007)
– Battlestar Galactica (recurring, 2007-2009)
– Leverage (recurring, 2008-2010)
– Warehouse 13 (recurring, 2009-2010)
– Supernatural (recurring, 2009-2010)
– Chuck (recurring, 2010)
– Dollhouse (recurring, 2009)
– Doctor Who (recurring, 2011)

Nickname

None

Height

5’10”

Quotes

None

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale
In the Land of Leadale

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale

  • Jan 16, 2022
  • Buddy TV

One of the new and highly anticipated anime series coming out in 2022 is “In t...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.