Liza Weil

  • Oct 6, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

June 5, 1977

Biography

Liza Weil was born on June 5, 1977 in New Jersey to a family of actors. Her parents toured Europe with their own comedy troupe, The Madhouse Company of London, taking her with them. As a child, Liza aspired to be an archaeologist because she was influenced by the Indiana Jones movies. When she was seven, she settled with her family in Lansdale, Pennsylvania. Soon, her mother began taking her to numerous auditions and as a teenager, she focused more on her acting career than on her studies. She traveled frequently to New York, acting in productions off-Broadway and in the Philadelphia theater community. A graduate of North Penn High School and an alumna of Columbia University, she pursued her film and television career intently and became a regular performer at the Ojai Playwrights Conference.

Liza Weil has also acted alongside every member of her family. She and her father headlined the well-received Montgomery Theater production of Proof in 2004. Her first ever television role was on The Adventures of Pete and Pete, on an episode also featuring her mother. Weil’s younger sister, Samantha, has also starred with her on the third season finale of the series Gilmore Girls.

Weil is best known for portraying the character Paris Geller on the CW series Gilmore Girls. She initially auditioned for the role of Rory, but didn’t get the part. Since she impressed the producers with her personality, they ended up creating the role of Paris just for her. Her first major feature film role was in Stir of Echoes, which co-starred Kevin Bacon. She previously appeared in the 1998 independent film Whatever, and has continued to take on roles in indies like Motel Jerusalem, Scar and Lullaby. Some of her other appearances include those in ER, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, the horror short Grace, the Molly Shannon film Year of the Dog and the 2008 biographical film Neal Cassady.

In 2012, Weil was cast as Amanda Tanner on the drama series Scandal. A year later she joined the cast of Bunheads as Milly Stone. At present, she is part of the TV series How to Get Away with Murder.

Place of Birth

New Jersey

Birth Name

Liza Rebecca Weil

Gender

Female

Filmography

2014 How to Get Away with Murder (TV Series)
2014 The Situation Is Liquid
2014 Tribute (Short)
2013 After Life
2013 Bunheads (TV Series)
2012 A Glove Story (Short)
2012 Smiley
2012 Advantage: Weinberg (Short)
2012 Scandal (TV Series)
2010-2011 Anyone But Me (TV Series)
2011 Private Practice (TV Series)
2010/I Mars
2010 Metronome (Short)
2009 Us One Night (Short)
2009 Little Fish, Strange Pond
2009 Grey’s Anatomy (TV Series)
2009 In Plain Sight (TV Series)
2009 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2009 The Missing Person
2009 Eleventh Hour (TV Series)
2007 Neal Cassady
2007 Order Up (Short)
2000-2007 Gilmore Girls (TV Series)
2007/I Year of the Dog
2006/II Grace (Short)
2006 Affair Game (Short)
2002 Lullaby
2002 Dragonfly
2000-2002 ER (TV Series)
2001 Motel Jerusalem
2001 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2000 The West Wing (TV Series)
1999 Stir of Echoes
1998 Whatever
1997 A Cure for Serpents (Short)
1994-1996 The Adventures of Pete & Pete (TV Series)

Height

5′ 4″ (1.63 m)

Quotes

“I had a mediocre academic career, so playing a good student is fun for me. It’s like sweet revenge. I’m constantly learning stuff now that I didn’t even know before.”

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale
In the Land of Leadale

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale

  • Jan 16, 2022
  • Buddy TV

One of the new and highly anticipated anime series coming out in 2022 is “In t...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.