Lana Parrilla

  • Oct 6, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

July 15, 1977

Biography

Born on July 15, 1977 in Brooklyn, New York, Lana Parrilla is an actress best known for her recurring role on the hit series 24 and much more recently the CBS series Swingtown. The daughter of Sam Parrilla, professional baseball player for the Philadelphia Phillies way back in the 1970s, she launched her acting career in the year 2000 when she was included in the cast of the Matthew Modine-Martin Landau film Very Mean Men and took the lead in Spiders. Three years later she was cast for a role in the drama Frozen Stars and also appeared in Replicant. Parrilla gained recognition when she was cast for Spin City’s Angie Ordonez. She stayed with the show for one season and moved on to play a paramedic named Teresa in the 2002 series, Boomtown. She also appeared as a guest star on JAG, NYPD Blue and Six Feet Under.

In 2005, Parrilla was cast for the recurring role of Counter Terrorist Unit agent Sarah Gavin in 24. She was shortly written out for unknown reasons, after being promoted to a main cast member. In 2006, Parrilla starred in the NBC mid-season series Windfall which reunited her with fellow cast mates Sarah Wynter from 24 and Jason Gedrick from Boomtown. The show was unfortunately cancelled after a season of poor ratings. A year later she appeared as a guest on Lost and signed for a role on the CBS show, Swingtown.

Parrilla’s other screen credits include episodes on JAG, NYPD Blue, Six Feet Under, and the series Windfall with Luke Perry. In 2011, she was cast as the Evil Queen on the ABC fantasy-drama Once Upon a Time.

Place of Birth

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name

Lana Maria Parilla

Gender

Female

Fun Facts

She is the niece of actress Candice Azzara.

Awards

– Imagen Award for Best Supporting Actress – Television for Boomtown in 2003

Filmography

2011: Once Upon a Time (TV series) – Evil Queen/Mayor Regina
2011: Chase (TV series) – Isabella
2010: The Defenders (TV series) – Betty
2010: Medium (TV series) – Lydia Halstrom
2010: Covert Affairs (TV series) – Julia Suarez
2010: Miami Medical (TV series) – Dr. Eva Zambrano
2008: Swingtown (TV series) – Trina Decker
2008: The Double Life of Eleanor Kendall (TV movie) – Nellie
2007: Lost (TV series) – Greta
2006: Windfall (TV series) – Nina Schaefer/Nina Walsh Schaefer
2005: 24 (TV series) – Sarah Gavin
2005: One Last Ride – Antoinette
2004: Six Feet Under (TV series) – Maile
2004: NYPD Blue (TV series) – Janet Grafton/Officer Janet Grafton/Officer Janet Vecchio
2002-2003: Boomtown (TV series) – Teresa Ortiz
2003: Frozen Stars – Lisa Vasquez
2002: The Shield (TV series) – Sedona Tellez
2002: JAG (TV series) – Lt. Stephanie Donato
2000-2001: Spin City (TV series) – Angie Ordonez
2001: Replicant – Marci
2001: Semper Fi (TV movie)
2000: Spiders – Marci Eyre
2000: Very Mean Men – Teresa
1999: Grown Ups (TV series) – Waitress

Nickname

None

Height

None

Quotes

None

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

Everything About “The Rising of the Shield Hero” Season 2
The Rising of the Shield Hero

Everything About “The Rising of the Shield Hero” Season 2

  • Jan 11, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The 25-episode first season of “The Rising of the Shield Hero” received a lo...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.