Henry Cavill

  • Oct 6, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

5 may 1983

Biography

Henry Cavill Biography:

Henry William Cavill was born on May 5, 1983 in Jersey. He attended St. Michael’s Preparatory School, but first got into acting when he was a student at a boarding school called Stowe School. He broke through the film industry with his performance on the critically-acclaimed film, The Count of Monte Cristo, which he quickly followed with appearances in the movies I Capture the Castle, Red Riding Hood, Hellraiser: Hellworld and Tristan and Isolde. He got to share the big screen with American actors Robert DeNiro and Claire Danes in the film, Stardust. Cavill can now be seen in the Showtime historical drama miniseries, The Tudors.

Charles Brandon, Duke of Suffolk, on the show The Tudors, is played by Henry Cavill. The son of Sir William Brandon and Elizabeth Bruyn, Brandon is the courageous brother-in-law of King Henry the VIII. The 1st Duke of Suffolk, Brandon’s relationship with King Henry the VIII’s younger sister, Princess Mary Tudor, is constantly threatened by the dangers posed by Brandon’s political status and enemies.

(Photo courtesy of Showtime)

Place of Birth

Jersey

Birth Name

Henry William Dalgliesh Cavill

Gender

Male

Fun Facts

Henry Cavill auditioned for the lead role in Batman Begins but lost out to Christian Bale.

Awards

.

Filmography

Laguna played Thomas Aprea (2001)
The Count of Monte Cristo played Albert Mondego (2002)
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries played Chas Quilter (2002)
Tristan Isolde played Melot (2006)
Stardust played Humphrey (2007)
The Tudors played Charles Brandon (2007)
creek played Evan Marshall (2008)

Nickname

.

Height

.

Quotes

.

you might also like...

image
Stargirl

The Cast and Characters of DC’s “Stargirl” TV Show

  • Oct 19, 2021
  • Daniel Tynski

“Stargirl” is a superhero show that airs on the CW and follows the adventure...

image
Pennyworth

The Cast and Characters of DC’s “Pennyworth” TV Show

  • Oct 19, 2021
  • Daniel Tynski

Have you ever wondered exactly how Alfred Pennyworth became the trusted butler t...

image
Legends of Tomorrow

The Cast and Characters of DC’s “Legends of Tomorrow”

  • Oct 19, 2021
  • Daniel Tynski

In DC’s “Legends of Tomorrow,” a diverse group of characters with special ...

image
Doom Patrol

The Cast and Characters of DC’s “Doom Patrol” TV Show

  • Oct 19, 2021
  • Daniel Tynski

The Doom Patrol isn’t your typical group of superheroes. While they all have s...

image
Guides Legends of Tomorrow

Our Quick Guide to Marvel’s “Legends of Tomorrow” Episodes

  • Oct 19, 2021
  • Daniel Tynski

DC’s “Legends of Tomorrow” is a CW staple of action and adventure based on...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.