Cobie Smulders

  • Oct 6, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

3 April, 1982

Biography

An actress and former international model, Cobie Smulders was born on April 3, 1982 in Vancouver, Canada. As a child, she aspired to become either a doctor or a marine biologist, but during her high school years, she gained an interest in acting. She appeared in several school productions until she was discovered by a modeling agency. She later pursued a modeling career, hitting locations such as France, Japan, Milan and Germany. She nevertheless graduated from high school in 2000, and continued modeling until deciding to finally pursue an acting career.

After her film debut, as the lead in the 2001 short Candy from Strangers, she moved to Los Angeles and began playing guest roles in different television shows. She made her TV debut in 2002, when she starred in the Showtime science fiction series Jeremiah. A year later, she earned her first regular television role, for the short-lived science fiction series Veritas: The Quest. She didn’t get to play the role of Juliet Droil much longer, though, as the program was cancelled by ABC executives after only four episodes.

Smulders continued playing several television guest roles, as well as some movie roles. The most notable of these was a minor recurring role in the Showtime drama The L Word, where she played Leigh Ostin, a lesbian who had a relationship with Valerie Goins (Camille Sullivan). In 2005, she earned another regular television role, this time for the CBS comedy How I Met Your Mother as Robin Scherbatsky, a Canadian news reporter who started working for “fluff news pieces” and eventually worked up the ladder until she became a news anchor. Since then, she has risen to fame appearing on other productions.

Smulders was seen next on The Long Weekend in 2005, Escape in 2006, and The Storm Awaits in 2007. She later got a part in the film The Slammin’ Salmon, and has been seen on Smallville, Tru Calling, and Andromeda as well.

Place of Birth

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birth Name

Jacoba Fransisca Maria Smulders

Gender

Female

Fun Facts

-Cobie Smulders is a former model.

– She was voted “Most Respected” by her classmates during her senior year in high school.

Awards

None

Filmography

2001 – Candy from Strangers as Martina
2004 – Walking Tall as Beautiful Eye Candy in Car
2004 – Ill Fated as Mary
2005 – The Long Weekend as Ellen
2006 – Escape as Psychotic brunette
2006 – Dr. Miracles as Mrs. Peterson
2007 – The Storm Awaits as Anabella DeLorenzo
2009 – The Slammin’ Salmon as Tara
2011 – Grassroots as Clair

Nickname

Cobie

Height

5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

Quotes

None

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale
In the Land of Leadale

Everything You Need to Know About In the Land of Leadale

  • Jan 16, 2022
  • Buddy TV

One of the new and highly anticipated anime series coming out in 2022 is “In t...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.