Charlie Hunnam

  • Oct 6, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

April 10, 1980

Biography

English actor Charlie Hunnam got into acting after a production manager of the British Children’s show Byker Grove spotted him in a shoe store. He was then cast as Jason in three episodes of the program.

In 1999, Hunnam was cast as Nathan Maloney on 10 episodes of Queer as Folk, as well as the 2000 movie adaptation of the series. While he also worked on several films like Whatever Happened to Harold Smith?, Abandon and Nicholas Nickleby, he mostly focused on the small screen with roles on Undeclared and Young Americans. His biggest break, however, was when he landed the role of Jackson ‘Jax’ Teller, the vice president of a motorcycle club on the FX series Sons of Anarchy.

Place of Birth

Newcastle, England, UK

Birth Name

Charles Matthew Hunnam

Gender

Male

Fun Facts

-He met is ex-wife Katharine Towne at an audition for Dawson’s Creek.

Awards

2002: NBR Award – Best Acting by an Ensemble for Nicholas Nickleby

Filmography

2013 Pacific Rim
2012 Deadfall
2012 Frankie Goes Boom
2011 The Ledge
2008-2012 “Sons of Anarchy ” (TV series)
2006 Children of Men
2005 Green Street Hooligans
2003 Cold Mountain
2001-2003 Undeclared (TV series)
2002 Nicholas Nickleby
2002 Abandon
2000 Young Americans (TV series)
2000 Queer as Folk 2 (TV movie)
1999-2000 Queer as Folk (TV series)
1999 My Wonderful Life (TV series)
1999 Whatever Happened to Harold Smith?
1998 Microsoap (TV series)
1998 Byker Grove (TV series)

Nickname

Charlie

Height

6′ 1″ (1.85 m)

Quotes

“Well, I have a great deal of pride, and I care infinitely about what my peers think [about me]. It could be my downfall, but I don’t think it is – Hollywood is run on perception, and if you stray off the path of what you want to do with your career, it’s suicide. I have 60 years to make the money, but the choices I make in the next five years are really going to define my career.”

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

Everything About “The Rising of the Shield Hero” Season 2
The Rising of the Shield Hero

Everything About “The Rising of the Shield Hero” Season 2

  • Jan 11, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The 25-episode first season of “The Rising of the Shield Hero” received a lo...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.