Boris Kodjoe

  • Oct 6, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

March 8, 1973

Biography

Born on March 8, 1973 in Vienna, Austria, Boris Kodjoe is a former fashion model and actor best known for his role as courier-turned-sports agent Damon Carter on the Showtime drama Soul Food. The son of a German psychologist and a Ghanaian physician, Kodjoe was born Jewish but has since became members of Cascade United Methodist Church in Atlanta, Georgia. His parents divorced when he was six, and he attended Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, Virginia where he played tennis.In 2002, Kodjoe was named one of the “50 Most Beautiful People in the World” by People magazine. In the same year, he starred in the film Brown Sugar, as well as in the short-lived sitcom Second Time Around with Soul Food co-star Nicole Ari Parker, whom he eventually married. In 2005, he appeared as David Taylor in the film The Gospel, in addition to a play Whatever She Wants and a guest appearance on an episode of Nip/Tuck.In 2009, Kodjoe appeared in the critically panned sci-fi feature Surrogates. In 2010, he bagged the role of the lead on the JJ Abrams series Undercovers on NBC. After landing several TV guest roles, he joined the cast of FOX’s The Last Man on Earth as Phil Miller number 2.

Place of Birth

Vienna, Austria

Birth Name

Boris Frederic Cecil Tay-Natey Ofuatey-Kodjoe

Gender

Male

Fun Facts

– In 2002, he was listed as one of the “50 Most Beautiful People in the World.”

– He was raised in Freiburg, Germany.

– He married actress Nicole Ari Parker on May 21, 2005. They have two children together.

– He dreamed of playing professional tennis, but was held back by a back injury.

– He is fluent in English, French and German and can speak a bit of Spanish.

Filmography

2015-present: The Last Man on Earth (TV Series) – Phil Miller #2
2015: Members Only (TV Movie) – Deacon Harris
2014: Nicki Minaj: The Pinkprint Movie (Short) – Michael
2014: Addicted – Jason Reynard
2014: Unforgettable (TV Series) – Francis Simms / Agent Frank Simms
2014: Real Husbands of Hollywood (TV Series)
2014: Whatever She Wants (Video) – Julian
2013: Nurse 3D – Detective John Rogan
2013: Baggage Claim – Graham
2012: A Killer Among Us (TV Movie) – Detective Joe Moran
2012: Resident Evil: Retribution – Luther West
2012: Franklin & Bash (TV Series)
2010-2012: Undercovers (TV series) – Steven Bloom
2010: Resident Evil: Afterlife – Luther West
2010: The Confidant – Nigel Patterson
2009: Surrogates – Stone
2008: Starship Troopers 3: Marauder – Gen. Dix Hauser
2007: Nip/Tuck (TV series) – Elton Forrest
2007: Women’s Murder Club (TV series) – Simon Perry
2007: Alice Upside Down – Mr. Edgecombe
2007: All About Us – Edward Brown
2007: Crossing Jordan (TV series) – Detective Elliot Chandler
2006: Madea’s Family Reunion – Frankie
2006: If You Lived Here, You’d Be Home Now (TV movie) – Brad
2005: The Gospel – David Taylor
2004-2005: Second Time Around (TV series) – Jackson Muse
2004: Doing Hard Time (video) – Michael
2000-2004: Soul Food (TV series) – Damon Carter
2004: Eve (TV series) – Kevin
2003: All of Us (TV series) – Marcus
2003: Street Time (TV series) – Bowman Calloway
2003: Boston Public (TV series) – Coach Derek Williams
2002: Brown Sugar – Kelby Dawson
2000: For Your Love (TV series) – Terrence
2000: Love & Basketball – Jason
1998: The Steve Harvey Show (TV series) – Dexter

Height

6′ 2½” (1.89 m)

you might also like...

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi
Ao Ashi

Everything You Need to Know About Ao Ashi

  • Jan 15, 2022
  • Buddy TV

Much to the delight of seinen and sports manga fans, the Japanese manga series ...

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie
Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Everything You Need to Know About Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

  • Jan 14, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The rom-com Japanese manga “可愛いだけじゃない式守さん,” also k...

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

Everything You Need to Know About Aharen-san wa Hakarenai

  • Jan 13, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“Aharen-san wa Hakarenai” (阿波連さんははかれない) is a manga abo...

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem
World's End Harem

Everything You Need to Know About World’s End Harem

  • Jan 12, 2022
  • Buddy TV

“World’s End Harem” is a very popular harem manga series that was first pu...

Everything About “The Rising of the Shield Hero” Season 2
The Rising of the Shield Hero

Everything About “The Rising of the Shield Hero” Season 2

  • Jan 11, 2022
  • Buddy TV

The 25-episode first season of “The Rising of the Shield Hero” received a lo...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.