Andie MacDowell

  • Oct 6, 2021
  • Buddy TV

Date Of Birth

April 21, 1958

Biography

Andie MacDowell is an award-winning actress who is known for her roles in Groundhog Day, Four Weddings and a Funeral, and Short Cuts. Prior to becoming an actress, however, she worked in a clothing boutique and a restaurant.

MacDowell moved to New York where she pursued a modeling career. She signed with Elite Model Management and appeared in ad campaigns for Yves Saint Laurent, Vassarette and Armani. In 1984, she made her movie debut in Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes as Jane and has since remained active in both the big screen and small screeen.

Some of MacDowell’s acting credits include roles in St. Elmo’s Fire, Multiplicity, Michael, Crush, Dinner with Friends, Riding the Bus with My Sister and The Six Wives of Henry Lefay. At present, she is part of the cast of the ABC Family series Jane by Design.

Place of Birth

Gaffney, South Carolina, USA

Birth Name

Rosalie Anderson MacDowell

Gender

Female

Fun Facts

-She was previously married to Paul Qualley and Rhett DeCamp Hartzog.

-She has a son and two daughters.

Awards

1989: Sex, Lies and Videotapes
-Independent Spirit Award for Best Female Lead
-Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award for Best Actress

1993: Short Cuts
-Golden Globe Special Ensemble Cast Award
-Volpi Cup for Best Emsemble Cast

1993: Groundhog Day
-Saturn Award for Best Actress

Filmography

2011 Footloose
2011 Monte Carlo
2011 Jane by Design (TV series)
2010 Daydream Nation
2010 Happiness Runs
2010 The Front (TV movie)
2010 At Risk (TV movie)
2010 The 5th Quarter
2010 As Good as Dead
2009 The Six Wives of Henry Lefay
2008 Inconceivable
2008 The Prince of Motor City (TV movie)
2007/V Intervention
2007 Insatiable (TV series)
2006 Barnyard
2005 Tara Road
2005 Riding the Bus with My Sister (TV movie)
2005 Beauty Shop
2005 The Last Sign
2003 The Practice (TV series)
2002 Ginostra
2002 Jo (TV movie)
2001/I Crush
2001 Dinner with Friends (TV movie)
2001 Reaching Normal
2001 Town & Country
2000 Harrison’s Flowers
1999 The Muse
1999 Muppets from Space
1999/I Just the Ticket
1998 Shadrach
1997 The End of Violence
1996 Michael
1996 Multiplicity
1995 Unstrung Heroes
1994/I Bad Girls
1994 Four Weddings and a Funeral
1993 Short Cuts
1993 Ruby Cairo
1993 Groundhog Day
1991 Women & Men 2: In Love There Are No Rules (TV movie)
1991 Hudson Hawk
1991 The Object of Beauty
1990 Green Card
1989 Sex, Lies, and Videotape

Nickname

Andie

Height

5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

Quotes

None

you might also like...

image
Stargirl

The Cast and Characters of DC’s “Stargirl” TV Show

  • Oct 19, 2021
  • Daniel Tynski

“Stargirl” is a superhero show that airs on the CW and follows the adventure...

image
Pennyworth

The Cast and Characters of DC’s “Pennyworth” TV Show

  • Oct 19, 2021
  • Daniel Tynski

Have you ever wondered exactly how Alfred Pennyworth became the trusted butler t...

image
Legends of Tomorrow

The Cast and Characters of DC’s “Legends of Tomorrow”

  • Oct 19, 2021
  • Daniel Tynski

In DC’s “Legends of Tomorrow,” a diverse group of characters with special ...

image
Doom Patrol

The Cast and Characters of DC’s “Doom Patrol” TV Show

  • Oct 19, 2021
  • Daniel Tynski

The Doom Patrol isn’t your typical group of superheroes. While they all have s...

image
Guides Legends of Tomorrow

Our Quick Guide to Marvel’s “Legends of Tomorrow” Episodes

  • Oct 19, 2021
  • Daniel Tynski

DC’s “Legends of Tomorrow” is a CW staple of action and adventure based on...

our sponsors

Your ad could be here.


Advertise on BuddyTV

Newsletter

Subscribe for your weekly updates.