Zooey Deschanel

 

Date Of Birth

January 17, 1980
 

Biography

Born on January 17, 1980 in Los Angeles, California, Zooey Deschanel is an American actress, singer and musician. Her family was not new to the entertainment business, as Zooey is the daughter of cinematographer and director Caleb Deschanel and actress Mary Jo Deschanel. Her older sister, Emily, is also an actress. Zooey attended Crossroads, a private preparatory school, and also studied at the French Woods Festival of the Performing Arts summer camp. She planned to pursue a career in musical theater, attending Northwestern University for several months. She soon dropped out to become an actress.

Zooey Deschanel was first seen in a small role on the series Veronica’s Closet. She eventually made her feature film debut in Lawrence Kasdan’s 1999 comedy Mumford. In 2000, Deschanel landed a role in Cameron Crowe’s Almost Famous, playing Anita Miller for her second film. She followed this up with a series of movies, Manic in 2001 and several in 2002. She was in The Good Girl, Big Trouble, The New Guy, Sweet Friggin’ Daisies and Abandon. Soon, she made an appearance on an episode of Frasier. She was declared “one of Hollywood’s most sought-after young stars” by The New York Times in 2002. She turned down several roles before accepting a part in 2003’s All the Real Girls. She received critical applause for her performance as the curious virgin Noel, and got an Independent Spirit Award nomination for Best Actress. She was next seen alongside Will Ferrell in the comedy Elf, and was also in The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy in 2005. She has sung on several productions, notably in the television movie Once Upon a Mattress and Winter Passing. Deschanel was also heard as the character Lani Aliikai in the animated Surf’s Up, and sang in 2007’s The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford. She also made an appearance on the acclaimed dark comedy Weeds, playing the character Kat. She was also cast as DG in the Sci Fi Channel miniseries Tin Man, based on L. Frank Baum’s book The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. In 2008, she lent her voice once more to a character in The Simpsons, and was cast in M. Night Shyamalan’s mystery film The Happening. Soon, she gained even more fame for playing the lead female on the film (500) Days of Summer in 2009. She followed it up with roles in Your Highness and Our Idiot Brother. She was also seen alongside her sister in Bones, and landed the titular part on the FOX series New Girl in 2011.





(Photos courtesy of Sci Fi)
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Zooey Claire Deschanel
 

Gender

Female
 

Awards

- Nominated Chlotrudis Award Best Actress
for: All the Real Girls (2003)



- Independent Spirit Awards
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2004: Nominated Independent Spirit Award Best Female Lead
for: All the Real Girls (2003)



- Mar del Plata Film Festival
Year Result Award Category/Recipient(s)
2003: Won Best Actress
for: All the Real Girls (2003)
 

Filmography

2011: New Girl (TV series) - Jessica Day
2011: Havin' a Summah (video short)
2011: Your Highness - Belladonna
2011: Our Idiot Brother - Natalie
2010: Havin' a Summah (video short)
2010: Drunk History (TV series) - Mary Todd Lincoln
2010: Funny or Die Presents... (TV series) - Mary Todd Lincoln
2009: Bones (TV series) - Margaret Whitesell
2009: (500) Days of Summer - Summer
2008: Yes Man - Allison
2008: Gigantic - Happy Lolly
2008: The Happening - Alma Moore
2008: The Simpsons (TV series) - Mary
2007: Tin Man (TV mini-series) - DG
2007: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - Dorothy Evans
2006-2007: Weeds (TV series) - Kat
2007: Surf's Up - Lani Aliikai (voice)
2007: Surf's Up (Video Game) - Lani Aliikai (voice)
2007: Raving (short) - Katie
2007: Flakes - Miss Pussy Katz
2007: Bridge to Terabithia - Ms. Edmunds
2007: The Go-Getter - Kate
2007: The Good Life - Frances
2006: Live Free or Die - Cheryl
2006: Failure to Launch - Kit
2005: Once Upon a Mattress (TV movie) - Lady Larken
2005: Winter Passing - Reese Holden
2005: American Dad! (TV series) - Candy Striper Stripper/French Maid
2005: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Trillian
2004: Eulogy - Kate Collins
2004: Cracking Up (TV series) - Heidi
2003: Elf - Jovie
2003: House Hunting (short) - Christy
2003: It's Better to Be Wanted for Murder Than Not to Be Wanted at All - Gas Station Girl
2003: All the Real Girls - Noel
2003: Whatever We Do (short) - Nikki
2002: Frasier (TV series) - Jen
2002: Sweet Friggin' Daisies (short) - Zelda
2002: The New Guy - Nora
2002: Big Trouble - Jenny Herk
2002: Abandon - Samantha Harper
2002: The Good Girl - Cheryl
2001: Manic - Tracy
2000: Almost Famous - Anita Miller
1999: Mumford - Nessa Watkins
1998: Veronica's Closet (TV series) - Elena

 

Nickname

Zo
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts