Winsor Harmon

 

Date Of Birth

22 november 1963
 

Biography

American actor Winsor Harmon was born on November 22, 1963 in Crowley, Louisiana. He graduated from Rockwall High School in Rockwall, Texas, and entered Texas A&M University on a football scholarship. His first acting stint was on the daytime soap All My Children. He originated the role of Del Henry, the half-brother of Dixie Cooney (Cady McClain), in 1994; he left the show a year later. He then appeared as a guest on Baywatch Nights and Acapulco H.E.A.T.

Harmon then joined the cast of another daytime soap, The Bold and the Beautiful. He took over the role of Thorne Forrester from actor Jeff Trachta, who left after seven years of playing the character. Growing up under the shadow of his elder half-brother Ridge Forrester (Ronn Moss), he has constantly tried to prove himself to his family. He also once bolted the family business, Forrester Creations, for its rival Spectra Fashions, but was taken back to the company after his employer went bankrupt. This role gave him one Soap Opera Digest Award nomination in 2005.
 

Place of Birth

Crowley, Luisiana, USA
 

Birth Name

Winsor Dewey Harmon III
 

Gender

male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

2005 Soap Opera Digest Award Nomination:
Outstanding Supporting Actor for: The Bold and The Beautiful
 

Filmography

The Bold and The Beautiful
Thorne Forrester
(December 1996-present)

Acapulco H.E.A.T.
David Kelly
Episode "Code Name: Spear of
Destiny" (October 1998)

Baywatch Nights
Episode "A Closer Lock"
(May 1996)

All My Children
Delbert 'Del' Henry Hunkle
(February 1994-Summer 1995)
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6'
 

Quotes

.
 

Official Website

winsorharmon.com

Give a Positive or Negative Rating