Willa Holland

 

Date Of Birth

June 18, 1991
 

Biography

Thanks to Steven Spielberg, who encouraged Darnell Gregorio-De Palma to put her daughter in front of the camera, Willa Holland signed with Ford Modeling Agency at age seven. Since then, she has booked numerous national commercials, and has even launched a career in both the big screen and small screen.

Though Holland made her on-screen debut in 2001 in the film Ordinary Madness, she became known for her role as Kaitlin Cooper, the younger sister of Marissa Cooper on The O.C. In 2008, she landed a recurring role on Gossip Girl as Agnes Andrews, and at the same time, appeared in movies such as Garden Party, Middle of Nowhere, A Summer in Genoa and Legion. She also provided the voice of Aqua in the Kingdom Hearts video game franchise. In 2012, Holland joined the cast of the CW series Arrow as Thea Queen.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California
 

Birth Name

Willa Joanna Chance Holland
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has modeled for Guess, Gap, Abercrombie & Fitch and Ralph Lauren.
 

Awards

2012: Jury Award - Best Actress for Tiger Eyes
 

Filmography

2012 Arrow (TV series)
2012 Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance (Video Game)
2011 Straw Dogs
2010 Chasing 3000
2008-2010 Gossip Girl (TV series)
2010 Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep (Video Game)
2009 Legion
2008 A Summer in Genoa
2008 Middle of Nowhere
2008 Garden Party
2006-2007 The O.C. (TV series)
2006 Scarface: The World Is Yours (Video Game)
2006 Making the Video Game: Scarface - The World Is Yours (TV movie)
2005 The Comeback (TV series)
2001 Ordinary Madness
 

Nickname

Willa
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts