Vanessa Marano

 

Date Of Birth

October 31, 1992
 

Biography

Born on October 31, 1992, Vanessa Marano is an actress best known for her roles on Without a Trace as Jack Malone's older daughter Hanna and on Gilmore Girls as April Nardini. She first got exposed into acting at the tender age of 2 and has since worked on several projects both on the big and small screen.

Marano, who is the older sister of Laura Marano, is also credited for her work in The Comback, The Clique, The Closer, Ghost Whisperer, Six Feet Under, Hell on Earth, and The Young and the Restless where she appeared as Eden.

In 2010, Marano was cast on the ABC crime comedy series Scoundrels as Hope West. She also got the role of Bay Kennish on the ABC Family drama Swtiched at Birth.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California
 

Birth Name

Vanessa Nicole Marano
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She is listed as one of the youngest members of the prestigious Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

- She can speak Italian.

 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011: Switched at Birth (TV series) - Bay Kennish
2011: The Secret Lives of Dorks - Samantha
2010: The Untitled Michael Jacobs Pilot (TV movie) - Bailey Davidson
2010: Marry Me (TV mini-series) - Imogen Hicks
2010: Parenthood (TV series) - Holly
2010: Scoundrels (TV series) - Hope West
2010: Medium (TV series) - Jennifer Whitten
2010: Love Bites (TV series) - Becky Lerner
2010: Past Life (TV series) - Susan Charne
2008-2010: The Young and the Restless (TV series) - Eden Gerick
2009: Dexter (TV series) - Rebecca Mitchell
2009: Dear Lemon Lima - Samantha Cobbs
2002-2009: Without a Trace (TV series) - Hanna Malone
2009: Trust Me (TV series) - Haley/Haley McGuire
2008: The Clique (video) - Layne Abeley
2008: Ghost Whisperer (TV series) - Alise Jones
2008: The Closer (TV series) - Theresa Monroe
2008: Miss Guided (TV series) - Kelly
2008: Man of Your Dreams (TV movie) - Maia
2005-2007: Gilmore Girls (TV series) - April Nardini
2007: Hell on Earth (TV movie) - Shelly
2006: Boys Life (TV series) - Sheila
2005: Malcolm in the Middle (TV series) - Gina
2005: The Comeback (TV series) - Franchesca
2005: Six Feet Under (TV series) - Tate Pasquese
2004: The Brooke Ellison Story (TV movie) - Young Brooke Ellison
2004: Grounded for Life (TV series) - Lexie
2003: Easy - Little Jamie
2003: Finding Nemo (additional voices)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None