Tania Raymonde

 

Date Of Birth

March 22, 1988
 

Biography

Tania Raymonde began acting in 2000, notably earning a recurring role in the Fox comedy Malcolm in the Middle. She made her film debut in 2003's Children on Their Birthdays; the same year she was part of the short-lived comedy The O'Keefes. Her best-known role to date came in 2006, when she took a recurring role on the ABC series Lost, as the mysterious Alex Rousseau.

Raymonde later recurred in the CBS series Cold Case, and also appeared in shows such as CSI: NY and Bones. And also focused on her film career, appearing in indie features such as Wild Cherry and Trophy Kids. She even wrote and directed her own short film, Cell Division. She currently stars in MTV's Death Valley.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, CA
 

Birth Name

Tania Raymonde Helen Katz
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Breckenridge Festival of Film, Best Ensemble Cast, 2011 (for Trophy Kids)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Children on Their Birthdays (2003)
- The Garage (2006)
- Japan (2008)
- The Other Side of the Tracks (2008)
- Foreign Exchange (2008)
- GoodSam and Max (2009)
- Elsewhere (2009)
- The Immaculate Conception of Little Dizzle (2009)
- Wild Cherry (2009)
- Chasing 3000 (2010)
- Losers Take All (2011)
- Trophy Kids (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Malcolm in the Middle (recurring, 2000-2002)
- The O'Keefes (regular, 2003)
- Lost (recurring, 2006-2010)
- Cold Case (recurring, 2008-2009)
- Death Valley (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 5 1/4"
 

Quotes

None