Shenae Grimes

 

Date Of Birth

October 24, 1989
 

Biography

Shenae Grimes got her big break in 2004 when, just out of high school, she joined the cast of Degrassi: The Next Generation, for which she won a Gemini Award. She would become a lead player two years later; she stayed until 2008, when she took on the role of Annie Wilson in the CW series 90210. She also had a recurring role in another teen series, Naturally, Sadie.

Other roles that Grimes had were those in Picture This, as well as a music video by the rock band Our Lady Peace. Soon, she embarked on her own music career and wrote a song called “Myself and I.” In 2011, she made a cameo appearance in the horror movie Scream 4.
 

Place of Birth

Toronto, Ontario, Canada
 

Birth Name

Shenae Sonya Grimes
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Shenae was in the music video for Our Lady Peace's "All You Did Was Save My Life".

- She lists The Killers, Jet and Hot Hot Heat as some of her favorite bands, with Elliott Smith and Jim Morrison as her favorite artists.

- On the right side of her ribcage, she has a tattoo that reads "Myself and I".
 

Awards

- Gemini Award, Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series, 2007 (for Degrassi: The Next Generation)
- Monaco International Film Festival, Best Ensemble Cast, 2008 (for The Cross Road)
 

Filmography

2008-2011: 90210 (TV series) - Annie Wilson
2009: Dead Like Me: Life After Death (video) - Jennifer Hardick
2008: The Cross Road - Bridget
2004-2008: Degrassi: The Next Generation (TV series) - Darcy Edwards
2008: True Confessions of a Hollywood Starlet (TV movie) - Marissa
2008: Picture This (video) - Cayenne
2008: Degrassi Spring Break Movie (TV movie) - Darcy Edwards
2008: The Latest Buzz (TV series) - Rebecca Harper
2005-2007: Naturally, Sadie (TV series) - Arden Alcott
2007: 72 Hours: True Crime (TV series) - Teenage Girl
2006: Skater Boys (TV series) - Stacy
2006: Degrassi's 40 Most Go There-est Moments (TV mini-series) - Darcy Edwards
2005: Shania: A Life in Eight Albums (TV movie) - Eilleen 13-16 yrs.
2005: The Power Strikers (TV series) - Alexa Watson
2005: Kevin Hill (TV series) - Katie Lassman
2005: Biography (TV series documentary) - Teenage Shania
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'3"
 

Quotes

On her Degrassi co-star Shane Kippel: "I've spent a lot of time with Shane, and he is one of the sweetest, kindest, funniest people I've ever met in my life. He's such a sweetheart, and I'm so lucky, coming in as a new cast member, to work with somebody who is so warm and just so welcoming. It made my job a lot easier, and my experience a lot better. He was just so fun to work with, and I was a little intimidated. He was my first on-screen kiss, and I was a little intimidated, but he made it so easy, and he was so funny all the time. I love Shane. Nothing but good things to say about Shane."

"I spend a lot of time going to friends' concerts and gigs and just surrounding myself with as much music as I can. It's a huge part of my life."

"I love to sing in the car but I'm not very good."

"I find taking gym classes with friends is motivating and helps keep me fit."

"It’s tricky but I have good relationships with my teachers and they help me stay on top of my schoolwork when I’m away."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts