Scott Wolf

 

Date Of Birth

June 4, 1968
 

Biography

Veteran television and film actor Scott Wolf landed his first job he ever auditioned for at Hollywood, and has continued to work steadily since, transitioning from commercials to guest spots to films and television shows. He was born on June 4, 1968 in Boston, Massachusetts and was raised in West Orange, New Jersey. He graduated from West Orange High School and earned a degree in finance from The George Washington University.

During the 1990s, Scott Wolf began to rise as a familiar face on television. He was given a role on Kids Incorporated and was seen numerous times on Saved by the Bell. After making appearances on The Commish, Parker Lewis Can’t Lose and Evening Shade, he landed the part that made him famous. From 1994 to 2000, Scott Wolf portrayed the character Bailey Salinger on the award-winning Party of Five This earned him numerous accolades, both from critics and fans of the series. He later hosted Saturday Night Live, before he was cast alongside Katie Holmes in the film Go. He later got a recurring role as Heather Locklear's love interest on Spin City, and was cast on the critically acclaimed drama Everwood as Dr. Jake Hartman. From 2006 to 2007, he portrayed the surgeon Jeremy Kate on the ABC drama series The Nine. He has also been known for his work in theater, which includes the Tony Award-winning Side Man. His other stage credits include Lincoln Center's production of Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme, and three seasons at the prestigious Williamstown Theater Festival. Some of his other appearances include those in Emmett’s Mark, Love Thy Neighbor, Rubbing Charlie, Kat Plus One and Picking Up & Dropping Off.

Wolf had a much-publicized engagement to actress Alyssa Milano in the 1990s, but he married former Real World: New Orleans cast member, Kelley Limp.

In 2009, Wolf was cast in ABC's V, a re-imagining of the 1983 miniseries created by Kenneth Johnson. On the show, he plays Chad Decker, a news anchor caught between his journalistic ethics and his ambition.
 

Place of Birth

Boston, Massachusetts
 

Birth Name

Scott Richard Wolf
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He married Kelley Limp on May 29, 2004. They have a son named Jackson Kayse.

- He received his degree in finance from George Washington University.

- He is a member of the Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity.

 

Awards

2001: DVD Exclusive Awards - Video Premiere Award - Best Animated Character Performance for: Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure. Shared.
 

Filmography

2009-2011: V (TV series) - Chad Decker
2008: CSI: NY (TV series) - Mackinley Taylor
2006-2007: The Nine (TV series) - Jeremy Kates
2007: Making It Legal (TV movie) - Josh
2004-2006: Everwood (TV series) - Dr. Jake Hartman
2005: Love Thy Neighbor - Kenny
2004: Kat Plus One (TV movie) - Josh
2003: Picking Up & Dropping Off (TV movie) - Will
2003: Rubbing Charlie (TV movie) - Charlie
2002: Emmett's Mark - Emmett Young
2001: Jenifer (TV movie) - Jenifer's Date
2001: Spin City (TV series) - Tim Connelly
2001: Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure (video) - Scamp (speaking) (voice)
1994-2000: Party of Five (TV series) - Bailey Salinger/Himself
1999: Time of Your Life (TV series) - Bailey Salinger
1999: Go - Adam
1998: Welcome to Hollywood - Actor
1996: The Evening Star - Bruce
1996: Saturday Night Special (TV series)
1996: White Squall - Charles 'Chuck' Gieg/Narrator
1995: MADtv (TV series) - Bailey Salinger
1994: Double Dragon - Billy Lee
1994: Blossom (TV series) - Gordon 'Gordo' McCain
1993: Teenage Bonnie and Klepto Clyde - Clyde
1993: Evening Shade (TV series) - David
1993: Parker Lewis (TV series) - Brian Sommerville
1993: The Commish (TV series) - Todd Clements
1992: Yesterday Today (TV movie)
1990-1991: Saved by the Bell (TV series) - Student/Movie Patron/Waiter at the Max
1991: All I Want for Christmas - Choir
1991: Kids Incorporated (TV series) - Billy/Bobby
 

Nickname

Scottie Wolf
Scooter
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts