Sasha Pieterse

 

Date Of Birth

February 17, 1996
 

Biography

Born on February 17, 1996, Sasha Pieterse is a South African-born American actress who currently stars as Alison DiLaurentis, the deceased queen bee on the ABC Family series Pretty Little Liars. Though she was raised in Las Vegas, Nevada, she eventually moved to Los Angeles with her parents where she later on ventured into acting.

In 2000, Pieterse landed the role of one of the Davis children on the Warner Brothers's canceled remake of the popular show Family Affair. Two years later, she appeared in Stargate SG-1 as well as Andie in the second season episode "Autopsy" of Fox's House, before making her first movie break in The Adventures of Shark Boy and Lava Girl. Pieterse’s other credits include roles on Wanted, Good Luck Chuck, Without a Trace, Heroes and The Air I Breathe.

Pretty Little Liars is currently in it's third season on ABC Family airing Tuesdays at 8pm.
 

Place of Birth

Johannesburg, South Africa
 

Birth Name

Sasha Embeth Pieterse
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She likes scrapbooking and making jewelry.

-She has a pet dog, cat and fish.
 

Awards

2003 Young Artist Award - Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Young Actress Ten or Under for Family Affair
 

Filmography

2002 Family Affair
2004 Stargate SG-1
2005 The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl
2005 House
2007 The Air I Breathe
2007 Good Luck Chuck
2007 Claire
2007 CSI: Miami
2009 Without a Trace
2009 Heroes: Slow Burn
2009–2010 Heroes
2010 Pretty Little Liars
2011 Shake It Up
2011 Medium
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 5 1/2" (1.66 m)
 

Quotes

None