Sally Pressman

 

Date Of Birth

August 1, 1981
 

Biography

Classically trained in ballet, actress Sally Pressman graduated from Yale University, where she took a degree in theater studies. During her stint in the university, she appeared in numerous plays staged by the school, including productions of The Merchant of Venice, Freedomland and The Dining Room. She also joined the Manhattan Ballet Company.

Pressman made her acting debut in 2006, when she appeared in the pilot episode of Shark. That same year, she made her film debut, playing a small role in the horror film Last Rites of the Dead. Her other films include The Dread and Life Unkind.

Pressman’s first regular television stint came in 2007, when she joined the cast of the drama Arm y Wives. There, she played the role of Roxie LeBlanc, the newest of the “army wives.” After accepting a marriage proposal from Trevor LeBlanc (Brian McNamara), she moves with her children to Charleston, South Carolina and adjusts to life as an “army wife,” eventually striking a friendship with Pamela Moran (Brigid Brannagh). She’s also played guest roles in Criminal Minds and The New Adventures of Old Christine.
 

Place of Birth

New York, New York
 

Birth Name

Sally Bernstein
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She was trained in classical ballet and used to be a member of the Manhattan Ballet Company..

- She is a graduate of Yale University.

 

Filmography

2007-2011: Army Wives (TV series) - Roxy LeBlanc
2008: My Best Friend's Girl - Courtney
2008: Love Sick: Secrets of a Sex Addict (TV movie) - Sue Silverman
2008: The New Adventures of Old Christine (TV series) - Melanie
2007: Criminal Minds (TV series) - Chrissy Wilkinson
2007: The Dread - Teri
2007: Life Unkind (short) - Amelia
2006: Zombies Anonymous - Angela's Boss
2006: Shark (TV series) - Deena Brock
2003: Swordswallowers and Thin Men - Monica

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts