Rose Leslie

 

Date Of Birth

February 9, 1987
 

Biography

Rose Leslie is a Scottish actress best known for playing Gwen on the British drama series Downton Abbey. Prior to landing her breakthrough role, she appeared on Locked Up Abroad and Purves Pekkala. In 2011, she joined the cast of Game of Thrones season 2 as the wildling Ygritte.
 

Place of Birth

Aberdeen
 

Birth Name

Rose Eleanor Arbuthnot-Leslie
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 Case Histories (TV series)
2010 Downton Abbey (TV series)
2009 Purves Pekkala (TV movie)
2008 Locked Up Abroad (TV series documentary)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)
 

Quotes

None