Rodney King

 

Date Of Birth

April 2, 1965
 

Biography

Rodney King was born on April 2, 1965 in Sacramento, California. He was known for being involved in a police brutality case involving the Los Angeles Police Department in 1991, which was videotaped by a bystander. The footage displayed the officers committing acts of violence towards King while other officers watched. A state trial ensued, but the four officers who were accused were acquitted. This led to the 1992 Los Angeles riots and a federal trial, which ended with two of the officers being sent to prison. Meanwhile, King was brought to Pacifica Hospital to recover.

When the riots were over, Rodney King was awarded $3.8 million in a civil case. He used the money to start a hip hop music label called Straight Alta-Pazz Recording Company. Still, he had several accounts of being taken into custody for his alcohol problems. In May 2008, he joined the second season of Celebrity Rehab with Dr. Drew and later appeared on its spin-off, Sober House. There, he worked on his addiction and the trauma he felt after the police beating.
 

Place of Birth

Sacramento, California
 

Birth Name

Rodney Glen King
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- His first wife is Crystal Waters. They later divorced and he married a woman named Danetta.

- He has three children.

- He has been arrested on several occasions like drug infractions, violence, and motoring offenses since his infamous 1991 videotaped police beating.

-
 

Filmography

2008-2010: Celebrity Rehab with Dr. Drew (TV series)
2009: Sober House (TV series)
1992: The Rodney King Case: What the Jury Saw in California v. Powell (video documentary)
1992: American Justice (TV series documentary)
 

Height

6' 3" (1.91 m)