Rachel Boston

 

Date Of Birth

May 9, 1982
 

Biography

American actress Rachel Boston was born on May 9, 1982 in Chattanooga, Tennessee. Already inclined towards acting at an early age, she was performing in school and church productions, as well as in community theater, while growing up in nearby Signal Mountain. She then moved to New York City, where she attended New York University. She also attended Fordham University, and trained at The Actor’s Center.

Boston’s career got a boost in 1999, when she was selected as Tennessee’s representative in the Miss Teen USA pageant. She eventually placed in the competition’s top ten. After her studies, she spent the next two years acting in theater productions in New York and Pennsylvania, but eventually decided to move to Los Angeles to pursue further opportunities. In 2002, that bore fruit, when she got her first regular television role.

Viewers of the television drama American Dreams may remember Boston as Elizabeth Mason, the girlfriend (and eventual wife, after the third season) of Vietnam veteran JJ Pryor (Will Estes). The series ran for three seasons and ended in 2005. Afterwards, she continued appearing on television as a guest, having stints in The Closer, Love Inc., Crumbs, Grey’s Anatomy, Crossing Jordan, Las Vegas, Curb Your Enthusiasm and ER, to mention a few.

Boston also had a recurring role in 7th Heaven as Miss Margo, the teacher of twins Sam and David Camden (Lorenzo and Nikolas Brino) who had an attraction towards their father Eric (Stephen Collins). In 2008, she joined the fantasy-comedy series The Ex List. Later, she became a series regular on In Plain Sight before joining the cast of Witches of East End in 2013.
 

Place of Birth

Chattanooga, Tennessee, U.S.
 

Birth Name

Rachel Elizabeth Boston
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She was Miss Tennessee Teen USA in 1999.
 

Filmography

Film:
2002 Smoking Herb
2006 Fifty Pills
2009 (500) Days of Summer
2009 Ghosts of Girlfriends Past
2010 10 Years Later
2011 Chance of Showers
2011 The Pill
2011 Who the F Is Buddy Applebaum
2012 Blind Turn
2012 Coming Home
2012 It's a Disaster
2012 Holiday High School Reunion
2012 Black Marigolds

Television:
2001 The Andy Dick Show
2002–2005 American Dreams
2005 Peep Show
2005 The Closer
2005 Love, Inc.
2006 Inseparable
2006 Crumbs
2006 The Loop
2006 Happy Hour
2006 NCIS
2006 7th Heaven
2007 The News
2007 Grey's Anatomy
2007 Crossing Jordan
2007 Rules of Engagement
2007 Las Vegas Patsy
2007 Curb Your Enthusiasm
2008 Hackett
2008 ER
2008–2011 The Ex List
2009 The Cleaner
2009 Eastwick
2010 Accidentally on Purpose
2010 Scoundrels
2010 Castle
2011 Mad Love
2011–2012 In Plain Sight
2013 Witches of East End

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts