Portia Doubleday

 

Date Of Birth

June 22, 1988
 

Biography

Born in Los Angeles, California, actress Portia Doubleday grew up in a family highly involved in the entertainment industry. Both parents used to be professional actors, and her older sister Kaitlin acts as well. Her mother is Christina Hart, who now writes and produces plays. Meanwhile, father Frank Doubleday is best known for his roles as a villain on numerous films.

Portia Doubleday got her first taste of acting when she was cast in a commercial for Goldfish crackers. She was eight years old at the time, and luckily got cast for a small role in the movie The Legend of the Mummy in 1997. Afterwards, her parents insisted that she finish her high school education before she pursued a showbiz career. When she graduated, she made her way into the industry by getting cast on the pilot episode of Showtime’s United States of Tara. She portrayed the lead character’s daughter there, but was eventually replaced when the series’ creators changed their minds.

Doubleday then starred in the short film 18, before getting cast alongside Michael Cera in the teen comedy Youth in Revolt. The film is based on a novel by C.D. Payne, released in 1993. Despite her involvement in acting, the star has expressed her intention to complete her education first. In 2010, she studied psychology in college and even considered a pre-med course. During that year though, she booked roles on the film Touchback and on the ABC sitcom Mr. Sunshine starring Matthew Perry. Aside from acting, Doubleday has also been known for her enthusiasm in soccer, having played the sport for 12 years.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, CA
 

Birth Name

Portia Ann Doubleday
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Legend of the Mummy (1998)
- 18 (2009)
- Youth in Revolt (2009)
- In Between Days (2010)
- Almost Kings (2010)
- Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Mr. Sunshine (regular, 2011)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating