Pierce Brosnan

 

Date Of Birth

May 16,1953
 

Biography

Irish-born actor Pierce Brosnan is popular for his starring role in the NBC television series Remington Steele, and for his appearances in the James Bond film series in the 1990s to early 2000s.

Born in Ireland on May 16, 1953, he underwent training as an actor at London’s Drama Centre in 1972.  He first worked as an acting assistant stage manager at the York Theatre Royal, where he also appeared in several plays, the first being Wait Until Dark in 1975.  His portrayal of McCabe in the British premiere of the play The Red Devil Battery Sign was well-accepted by audiences.

In 1982, Pierce Brosnan rose to popularity among American audiences through the detective romance comedy Remington Steele.  Here, he plays a former con-man who assumes the fictitious Remington Steele identity for private detective Laura Holt (Stephanie Zimbalist).  His portrayal elicited comments from the media about Brosnan being a possible successor to the role of James Bond.

In 1995, Pierce Brosnan finally appeared as James Bond, in the film Goldeneye, succeeding Timothy Dalton.  He appeared in three others James Bond films: 1997’s Tomorrow Never Dies, with Michelle Yeoh and Teri Hatcher; 1999’s The World Is Not Enough, with Sophie Marceau and Denise Richards; and 2002’s Die Another Day, with Halle Berry.  He also appeared in other films, such as 1996’s Mars Attacks!, 1997’s Dante’s Peak, and 1999’s The Thomas Crown Affair, which he also produced.  It met both critical and box-office success.

Brosnan’s first post-James Bond acting role as in the 2004 film Laws of Attraction, as divorce attorney Daniel Rafferty developing an attraction with fellow lawyer Audrey Woods (Julianne Moore).  He also appeared in the 2005 film The Matador, opposite Greg Kinnear, and in the 2008 adaptation Mamma Mia! alongside Meryl Streep.  He is set to appear in a sequel to The Thomas Crown Affair, set for a 2009 release.
 

Place of Birth

Nava, County Meath, Ireland
 

Birth Name

Pierce Brendan Brosnan
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6'1/2"
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating