Peri Gilpin

 

Date Of Birth

May 27, 1961
 

Biography

Actress Peri Gilpin rose to fame for her role as Roz Doyle on the classic comedy series Frasier. She played the producer of Frasier Crane's Dr. Frasier Crane Show and appeared on the series from 1993 until 2004. Her other acting credits include roles on Flesh 'n' Blood, For the Love of a Child and Crossroads: A Story of Forgiveness.

Gilpin, who took up acting at the University of Texas at Austin and the British-American Academy in London, is also an accomplished voice actress who has worked on King of the Hill, Hellboy Animated TV movies, The Lionhearts and the movie Final Fantasy.

At present, Gilpin stars as Kim Keeler on the ABC Family series Make It or Break It.
 

Place of Birth

Waco, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Periwinkle Kay O'Brien
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-Peri was named after the Disney cartoon character Peri the squirrel.

-She previously worked as a radio show sound engineer and a makeup artist.

-Peri was the only one of the five main cast members of Frasier never to be nominated for an Emmy.
 

Awards

2010: Gracie Award - Outstanding Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Series for Make It or Break It

2000: Screen Actors Guild - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for Frasier
 

Filmography

2009 - present Make It or Break It (TV series)
2011 Hot in Cleveland (TV series)
2003-2009 King of the Hill (TV series)
2007 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2007 Side Order of Life (TV series)
2007 Crossroads: A Story of Forgiveness (TV movie)
2007 Desperate Housewives (TV series)
2007 Hellboy Animated: Blood and Iron (TV movie)
2007 Medium (TV series)
2006 Hellboy Animated: Sword of Storms (TV movie)
2006 For the Love of a Child (TV movie)
2006 Women of a Certain Age (TV movie)
2005 Thru the Moebius Strip
2004-2005 Danny Phantom (TV series)
2005 Uncommon Sense (TV movie)
1993-2004 Frasier (TV series)
2003 Justice League (TV series)
2001 Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
2001 Laughter on the 23rd Floor (TV movie)
2000 How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog
2000 Baby Blues (TV series)
1999 Spring Forward
1998-1999 Superman (TV series)
1998 The Lionhearts (TV series)
1998 Hercules (TV series)
1998 The Jungle Book: Mowgli's Story (video)
1996 Early Edition (TV series)
1996 The Secret She Carried (TV movie)
1996 The Outer Limits (TV series)
1995 Fight for Justice: The Nancy Conn Story (TV movie)
1995 Pride & Joy (TV series)
1993 Cheers (TV series)
1993 Designing Women (TV series)
1992 Wings (TV series)
1991 Flesh 'n' Blood (TV series)
1990 Matlock (TV series)
1988 Almost Grown (TV series)
1988 21 Jump Street (TV series)
 

Nickname

Peri
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)
 

Quotes

"My favorite Frasier moment is from an episode we did called 'Ham Radio'. It was a David Lloyd episode about us doing a radio play. Daphne and Martin are at home listening and their reactions are hilarious. The radio play just got sillier and sillier. All the characters from the radio station were involved. Bulldog brought a girlfriend with him to be in it and she was dyslexic. So, at the climax of the radio play she screams out, 'Look out! He's got a nug!' It just makes me laugh every time I think about it."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts