Olga Kurylenko

 

Date Of Birth

November 14, 1979
 

Biography

Olga Kurylenko is a Ukranian actress and model best known for her roles in the films Le Annulaire and Je T'Aime. Born on November 14, 1979 in Berdyansk, Ukraine, Olga Kurylenko started her career in the entertainment business at the age of 13, when she was discovered by a model scout while taking a vacation in Moscow. She signed a contract with a modeling agency four years later, and had begun appearing on the covers of Vogue and Elle when she was 18.
Kurylenko had her big screen debut in France in 2005, when she starred as Iris in Le Annulaire, for which she was awarded a certificate of excellence award at the 2006 Brooklyn International Film Festival. She soon gained fame when she starred in the critically acclaimed movie Paris, je t'aime. In the film’s “Quartier de la Madeleine” segment, Kurylenko played the vampire who enters in a steamy love affair with the young tourist played by Elijah Wood. This was then followed by her appearance in the other French films Le Porte-bonheur and The Serpent.
In 2007, Kurylenko gained international recognition when she co-starred with Timothy Olyphant and Dougray Scott in her first Hollywood film Hitman, playing the beautiful Nika Bornina. She further acquired international popularity when she played the Russian-Bolivian agent Camille in the James Bond film Quantum of Solace. In the film, Camille helps Bond resolve his issues regarding Vesper Lynd’s betrayal. Since then, the actress has appeared on a number of publications. She was featured on the cover of Maxim magazine’s December 2008 issue, as well as on the cover of its February 2009 Ukrainian edition. Later on, she had a role in 2008’s Max Payne and was tapped for a role in Centurion and The Cross. In addition, she was cast as Mina Harud in the TV sci-fi drama Tyranny. She later appeared in films like There Be Dragons and Land of Oblivion, before landing the role of Vera Evans in the Starz series Magic City.

 

Place of Birth

Berdyansk, Zaporozhye Oblast, Ukrainian SSR, USSR (now Zaporizhia Oblast, Ukraine)
 

Birth Name

Olha Kostyantynivna Kurylenko
 

Filmography

2012: Magic City (TV series) - Vera Evans
2012: Seven Psychopaths
2012: The Expatriate
2011: Empires of the Deep
2011: Land of Oblivion - Anya
2011: There Be Dragons - Ildiko
2010: Tyranny (TV series) - Mina Harud
2010: Centurion - Etain
2009: The Assassin Next Door - Galia
2008: À l'est de moi - La prostituée russe
2008: Quantum of Solace (Video Game) - Camille Montes (voice)
2008: Quantum of Solace - Camille
2008: Max Payne - Natasha
2007: Hitman - Nika Boronina
2007: Secrets (TV mini-series) - Eva Pires
2006: The Snake - Sofia
2006: Le porte-bonheur (TV movie) - Sophia
2006: Paris, Je T'Aime - La vampire (segment "Quartier de la Madeleine")
2005: The Ring Finger - Iris
2001: Largo Winch (TV series) - Carole
 

Height

5' 9 1/2" (1.77 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating