Norman Reedus

 

Date Of Birth

January 6, 1969
 

Biography

Norman Reedus began his career as a model, appearing in campaign for Prada and Durban, among others. He made his acting debut in the late 1990s, and made his major break alongside Willem Dafoe in the 1999 film The Boondock Saints. He later reprised his role in the film's sequel, released in 2009.

Reedus also starred in films such as Blade II, The Notorious Bettie Page and American Gangster. He is also known for his role in the AMC zombie series The Walking Dead. He has also directed several short films.
 

Place of Birth

Hollywood, FL
 

Birth Name

Norman Mark Reedus
 

Gender

Male
 

Awards

- New England Film and Video Festival, Best Acting Performance, 1999 (for Floating)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Floating (1997)
- Mimic (1997)
- Six Ways to Sunday (1997)
- Davis is Dead (1998)
- I'm Losing You (1998)
- Reach the Rock (1998)
- Dark Harbor (1998)
- Let the Devil Wear Black (1999)
- 8MM (1999)
- The Boondock Saints (1999)
- Beat (2000)
- Gossip (2000)
- Bad Seed (2000)
- Sand (2000)
- The Beatnicks (2001)
- Luster (2002)
- Blade II (2002)
- Deuces Wild (2002)
- Nobody Needs to Know (2003)
- Tough Luck (2003)
- Octane (2003)
- Until the Night (2004)
- Osama no Kampo (2004)
- Antibodies (2005)
- The Notorious Bettie Page (2005)
- Walls (2006)
- A Crime (2006)
- American Gangster (2007)
- Moroz po kozhe (2007)
- Hero Wanted (2008)
- Red Canyon (2009)
- Dead*Line (2008)
- Clown (2008)
- Cadillac Records (2008)
- The Chase (2009)
- Pandorum (2009)
- The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day (2009)
- Meskada (2010)
- The Conspirator (2010)
- 8 Uhr 28 (2010)
- Hello Herman (2011)

TELEVISION:
- The Walking Dead (recurring 2010; regular 2011-present)
 

Height

5'10"