Nicholas Hoult

 

Date Of Birth

7 December, 1989
 

Biography

Nicholas Hoult is an English actor born on December 7, 1989 in Wokingham, Berkshire best known for his role as Tony Stonem on E4’s award-winning teen dramedy Skins. The son of Glenis and Roger Hoult, his mother is a piano teacher while his father works as a pilot for British Airways. He attended The Henley College in Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, but he didn’t finish his studies as he decided to focus more on his acting career. He also used to attend a prestigious stage school in London called Sylvia Young Theater School. After Sylvia Young, he attended Ranelagh School, a local church secondary school.

Hoult made his television debut in 2002 when he appeared in one episode of Judge John Deed. Meanwhile, his big screen debut came in 2002 alongside Hugh Grant in About a Boy. This lead to his being cast on Skins as Tony, the good-looking yet manipulative leader of the group who is loved by everyone in town. Unfortunately, his character was written off as the season drew to a close. Houst was nominated for a Walkers Home Grown Talent Award. His other screen credits include an episode Magic Grandad, a BBC Schools program that teaches children about history, Jack’s Love, Wah-Wah, The Weather Man, Kidtulthood, Coming Down the Mountain, and Wallander. He was rumored to be a favorite to play the lead in the proposed Artemis Fowl film adaptation. The project was canceled altogether.

Other than acting, Hoult also likes playing the trombone. He was also a choir boy. He was given a PlayStation by directors Chris Weitz and Paul Weitz after filming About a Boy.
 

Place of Birth

Wokingham, Berkshire, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Nicholas Caradoc Hoult
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He used to attend Sylvia Young Theatre School, a prestigious stage school in London.

His father Roger is a pilot and his mother Glenis is a piano teacher.

Will attend Farnborough Sixth Form College, located in Hampshire, in September 2006 where he will sit his AS and A-Level exams.

Has three siblings: Clarista Hoult (b. 1992), James (b. 1977) and Rosie (b. 1984).

All of his three siblings have had some acting experience.

Used to play the trombone.

Was a choir boy.

Gabriel Byrne gave him a watch at the end of filming Wah-Wah (2005), engraved with his name, just as his character did in the film.

Has remained in contact with Hugh Grant.

Left the Sylvia Young Theatre School to attend Ranelagh School, a local church secondary school.

Enjoys playing basketball.

Bought a bike with his earnings from _About A Boy_ (2002).

Although About A Boy marked his first leading role in a feature film, he has worked since the age of eight in film, television and theatre.
 

Awards

1 win & 2 nominations.

2003: (won) Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards
Best Performance by a Youth in a Leading or Supporting Role - Male
for: About a Boy (2002)
 

Filmography

2009: A Single Man - Kenny
2008: "Wallander" - Stefan Fredman (1 episode)
2007-2008: "Skins" - Tony Stonem (19 episodes)
2007: Coming Down the Mountain - David Philips
2006: Kidulthood - Blake
2005: The Weather Man - Mike
2005: Wah-Wah - Ralph Compton - 14 years
2004: "Keen Eddie" - Edward Mills (1 episode)
2002: "Judge John Deed" - Jason Powell (1 episode)
2002: About a Boy - Marcus
2002: "Murder in Mind" - Andrew Wilsher (1 episode)
2001: "World of Pub" - Sporty Child (1 episode)
2001: "Waking the Dead" - Max Bryson (2 episodes)
2001: "Doctors" - Conor Finch (1 episode)
2001: "Holby City" - Oscar Banks (1 episode)
2000: "The Bill" - Hugh Austin (1 episode)
1999: "Ruth Rendell Mysteries" - Barry (1 episode)
1997: Mr. White Goes to Westminster - John
1996: "Casualty" - Craig Morrissey (1 episode)
1996: Intimate Relations - Bobby
 

Nickname

Nick
 

Height

6' 4" (1.93 m)
 

Quotes

[On being asked what it was like working with Hugh Grant] "Hugh was brilliant. He helped me a lot by giving me ideas and teaching me something new every day. He really helped me get into my role. He's my idol now. Him and Jim Carrey - I'd like to work with him one day."

I don't like watching myself. I get embarrassed.

[about continue acting]"Yes, definitely, I love it. I'd like to stick to comedy as it's great fun, or an action movie like "Lord of the Rings"."

I've seen kids who only care about performing; it's their life and it's all they have, and it's not a nice thing to see. It's unhealthy and if you're surrounded by showbusiness, that's what can happen to you.

It's always a bit overwhelming when you arrive on set and everyone's new, but you soon become a big family. I find the hardest thing about acting is that you have to say goodbye to everyone at the end of a shoot.

I'm just a normal bloke!

In real life you get out of the shower naked, so why wouldn't you do it on screen? It's just a normal thing.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts