Natalie Brown

 

Date Of Birth

17 may 1973
 

Biography

Canadian actress Natalie Brown was born on May 17, 1973 in Timmins, Ontario. It was in high school that she first established herself as a performer, when she danced and choreographed at the time. She then landed her first print campaign, for Bonne Bell, when she was 16 years old. Later on, she gained fame as the Heinz Ketchup girl, appearing in commercials. She soon took on modeling, with her career yielding work for Noxema and Max Factor. This took her to Asia, particularly to Tokyo, Japan. Returning to Canada, she earned her degree in fine arts from York University in Toronto.

Natalie Brown landed her first role in 1997, when she starred as an extra in Here Dies Another Day. She followed it up by playing the character Atalanta in the series Mythic Warriors: Guardians of the Legend. She continued appearing on television, and was next seen on shows like Tracker and Undressed. Her first film role came in 2003, when she starred with Kate Hudson and Matthew McConaughey in How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days. Brown’s next endeavor was a return to TV shows, such as Sue Thomas: F.B. Eye, and 1-800-Missing. Her subsequent project was another film, Welcome to Mooseport, where she played the character Laurie Smith. In 2004, she was cast in Dawn of the Dead, before she appeared on Wild Card and Tilt. Other movie roles of hers include The Last Sect, Cradle of Lies, and the television movies Something Beneath, I Me Wed, and Ten Seconds. In 2008, she got to play the character Heather Miller in Saw V, before she got cast as Claude in The Cello. Despite her numerous efforts, she is best known for playing the title character in the ABC Family series Sophie. Brown recently played Detective Rachel Fenton on Cracked, Diane McAdams on Bitten and Julia on Being Human. At present, she is part of the FX series The Strain.
 

Place of Birth

Timmins, Ontario, Canada
 

Gender

Female
 

Awards

Geminny Awards
 

Filmography

2014 The Strain (TV Series)
2014 Response Time (Short)
2012-2014 Being Human (TV Series)
2014 Bitten (TV Series)
2013 Cracked (TV Series)
2013 Darknet (TV Series)
2013/I Compulsion
2013 Assassin's Creed III: The Tyranny of King Washington (Video Game)
2013 Be My Valentine (TV Movie)
2013 Exploding Sun (TV Movie)
2013 The Surrogacy Trap (TV Movie)
2012 Far Cry 3 (Video Game)
2012 Cyberstalker (TV Movie)
2012 Republic of Doyle (TV Series)
2012 Comedy Bar (TV Series)
2012/II Little Brother (Short)
2011 Counselling (Short)
2011 Lost Girl (TV Series)
2011 Irvine Welsh's Ecstasy
2011 Against the Wall (TV Series)
2011 Skins (TV Series)
2011 Flashpoint (TV Series)
2010 Cancel Christmas (TV Movie)
2010 The Last Christmas (TV Movie)
2010/III The Conversation (Short)
2010 Covert Affairs (TV Series)
2010 Fairfield Road (TV Movie)
2010 Happy Town (TV Series)
2010 Wedding for One (TV Movie)
2009 The Dating Guy (TV Series)
2008-2009 Sophie (TV Series)
2008 Testees (TV Series)
2008 The Cello (Short)
2008 Saw V
2007 Ten Seconds (TV Short)
2007 I Me Wed (TV Movie)
2007 Something Beneath (TV Movie)
2006 Not Pretty, Really (Short)
2006 Cradle of Lies (TV Movie)
2006 ReGenesis (TV Series)
2006 Black Widower (TV Movie)
2006 10.5: Apocalypse (TV Movie)
2006 The Last Sect
2005 Naked Josh (TV Series)
2005 Descent (TV Movie)
2005 Tilt (TV Series)
2004 Wild Card (TV Series)
2004 Dawn of the Dead
2004 Welcome to Mooseport
2003 1-800-Missing (TV Series)
2003 Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye (TV Series)
2003 How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days
2003 The Crooked E: The Unshredded Truth About Enron (TV Movie)
2003 True Crimes: The First 72 Hours (TV Series)
2002 Mutant X (TV Series)
2001 Tracker (TV Series)
1998-1999 Mythic Warriors: Guardians of the Legend (TV Series)
1999 Undressed (TV Series)
1997 Here Dies Another Day
 

Nickname

Maddy

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts