Mitchel Musso

 

Date Of Birth

July 9, 1991
 

Biography

Born on July 1, 1991 in Garland, Texas, Mitchel Musso is an actor who has graced several commercials, films and print ads. Though he started acting in 2002 in films like Am I Cursed? and The Keyman, his breakthrough role came a year later as he was cast in the movie Secondhand Lions, where he had the opportunity to work with Robert Duvall and Michael Caine, as well as his real-life brother Marc Musso.

After appearing in Oliver Beene, Life Is Ruff, Walker Texas Ranger: Trial by Fire and Monster House, Musso was cast in the Disney series Hannah Montana as Oliver Oken, the male best friend to Miley Stewart and Lilly Truscott, whom he eventually dates on the show.

Aside from appearing on Hannah Montana, Musso also provides the voice of Jeremy Johnson on the animated comedy series Phineas and Ferb, while playing Brady, one of the lead characters on the Disney sitcom Pair of Kings.

Meanwhile, Musso has also made a name for himself in the music circuit. So far, he has released two albums, has opened for Metro Station, and has launched a headlining tour with KSM as his opening act.
 

Place of Birth

Garland, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Mitchel Tate Musso
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- His favorite movie is The Matrix.

- He performed the song "Lean on Me" for the Disney movie Snow Buddies.

- He has two brothers: singer Mason Musso and actor Marc Musso.

- He is of part Italian descent.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011: Phineas and Ferb: Across the Second Dimension - Jeremy Johnson
2006-2011: Hannah Montana (TV series) - Oliver Oken/Mike Stanley/Mike Standley/...
2010: Pair of Kings (TV series) - Brady/King Brady Parker
2010: The Search for Santa Paws (video) - Santa Paws (voice)
2007-2010: Phineas and Ferb (TV series) - Jeremy/Additional Voices/Jeremiah/…
2010: Hannah Mantegna (short)
2006-2009: Disney 365 (TV series)
2009: Hatching Pete (TV movie) - Cleatis Poole
2009L Hannah Montana: The Movie - Oliver Oken
2007: King of the Hill (TV series) - Curt/Surf Kid
2007: Shorty McShorts' Shorts (TV series) - Kevin
2006: Monster House (Video Game) - DJ (voice)
2006: Monster House - DJ (voice)
2005: Walker, Texas Ranger: Trial by Fire (TV movie) - Josh Whitley
2005: Life Is Ruff (TV movie) - Raymond Figg
2005: Stacked (TV series) - Owen Dewitt
2005: Hidden Howie: The Private Life of a Public Nuisance (TV series) - Alex Mandel (Pilot 2003)
2004: Oliver Beene (TV series) - One Nad
2003: Secondhand Lions - Boy
2002: Am I Cursed? (short) - Ritchie
2002: The Keyman - Cub Scout
 

Nickname

Mitch
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

"I love to skateboard, love sports. My favorite sport is probably basketball. I like to hockey sack, I like hanging out with my friends, talking to girls, just a regular teen life. I have a dog that's just the love of my life. He's my best friend. I got him on my birthday about three years ago. His name is Stitch."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts