Mike Vogel

 

Date Of Birth

July 17, 1979
 

Biography

Mike Vogel is an American actor and former fashion model best known for his roles in the highly noted films The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, Grind, Poseidon, and Cloverfield.

Mike Vogel was born on July 17, 1979 in Abington, Pennsylvania. Together with his two other siblings, Mike Vogel, grew up in Warminster, Pennsylvania, where he attended Tennent High School. He started out as a contestant on the Nickelodeon TV show GUTS, after which he began modeling for Levi’s. He was then subsequently cast on FOX Network’s Grounded for Life, doing a recurring role from 2001 to 2004.

Mike Vogel had his big screen debut when he starred in the 2003 skateboard-themed film Grind. This was then followed by his appearance in the for television version of Wuthering Heights, as Heath. That same year, he co-starred with Jessica Biel, , Erica Leerhsen and Eric Balfour in the horror film remake The Texas Chainsaw Massacre. In the movie, Vogel played Andy, whose leg was cut off right below the knee by psychotic killer Leatherface.

In 2005, Vogel once again returned in the big screen when he co-starred with Amber Tamblyn, Alexis Bledel, Blake Lively and America Ferrera in The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants. In the film, Vogel played Eric Richman, the love interest of Bridget Vreeland, played by Blake Lively. He then followed this with his starring role in the low-budgeted film Supercross. That same year, Vogel co-starred with Anne Hathaway in the Barbara Kopple film Havoc.

In 2005, Vogel did a supporting role in the comedy film Rumor Has It, as the son of Costner’s character. The film also stars Jennifer Aniston, Shirley Maclaine, Marc Ruffalo, and Mena Suvari. He then started his year 2006 with a major role as Christian in the disaster film Poseidon.

Vogel’s other films include Caffeine, The Deaths of Ian Stone and Cloverfield. He also appeared on Blue and She’s Out of My League. After his role on Miami Medical , he was cast as Dean on the ABC series in 2011.

In 2013, Vogel appeared on Bates Motel before joining the cast of Under the Dome.
 

Place of Birth

Abington, Pennsylvania.
 

Birth Name

Michael James Vogel
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has two children with wife Courtney Vogel.
-He's also a pilot.
 

Awards

2011: The Help
-Broadcast Film Critics Association Award for Best Cast
-National Board of Review Award for Best Cast
-Satellite Award for Best Cast – Motion Picture
-Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
-Southeastern Film Critics Association Award for Best Cast
 

Filmography

2013: Under the Dome

2013: Bates Motel

2011: What's Your Number? - Dave Hansen

2011: Pan Am (TV series) - Dean

2011: The Help - Johnny Foote

2010: Heaven's Rain -

2010: Miami Medical (TV series) - Dr. Chris Deleo/Dr. Chris DeLeo

2010: She's Out of My League - Jack

2010: Blue Valentine - Bobby

2009: Open Graves - Jason

2009: Across the Hall - Julian

2009: Empire State (TV movie) - Sam Cochrane

2008: Cloverfield - Jason Hawkins

2007: The Deaths of Ian Stone - Ian Stone

2006: Caffeine - Danny

2006: Poseidon - Christian

2005: Rumor Has It... - Blake Burroughs

2005: Havoc -

2005: The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants - Eric

2005: Supercross - Trip Carlyle

2001-2004: Grounded for Life (TV series) - Dean/Dean Piramatti/Dea

2003: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Andy

2003: Wuthering Heights (TV movie) - Heath

2003: Grind - Eric Rivers
 

Nickname

Mike
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating