Mehcad Brooks

 

Date Of Birth

October 25, 1980
 

Biography

Actor Mehcad Brooks was born on October 25, 1980 in Austin, Texas. He attended the University of Southern California’s School of Cinematic Arts after graduating from high school, and eventually made his acting debut in the 2002 film Radimi: Who Stole the Dream.

Brooks soon decided to pursue a career in the entertainment industry, but he had a hard time landing roles. He became a guest star on several series though, earning parts in the FOX sitcom Malcolm in the Middle and even on the crime drama Cold Case. This was followed by a recurring role in the courtroom series Boston Public.

In 2005, Mehcad Brooks got his biggest break. He was given a role on the ABC drama Desperate Housewives, where he played Matthew Applewhite, the son of Betty Applewhite (Alfre Woodard).

Brooks later found himself playing the athlete Harry Flournoy in Glory Road. In 2007, he was cast in the movie In the Valley of Elah, which starred veteran actors Tommy Lee Jones, Susan Sarandon and Charlize Theron. A year later, the rising star appeared alongside Tia Mowry on the series The Game, before landing a part in the Joss Whedon series Dollhouse. This was followed by his portrayal of Benedict “Eggs” Talley on the HBO vampire drama True Blood, debuting in its second season.

Brooks then appeared as attorney Malcolm Bennet on ABC’s The Deep End, before it was canceled. He worked with the network in 2010 once again, as he was cast in their fall show My Generation. In the documentary-style drama, he played the character Rolly Marks. Aside from his television roles though, this actor is also known as an underwear model for Calvin Klein. It didn’t last long too, so he decided to work on the series Necessary Roughness in 2011.
 

Place of Birth

Austin, Texas
 

Birth Name

Mehcad Jason McKinley Brooks
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He plays acoustic guitar.
- He collects vintage Playboy magazines.
 

Awards

2009: Special Achievement Award - Best Ensemble, Television for True Blood

2006: Screen Actors Guild Award - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
for Desperate Housewives
 

Filmography

2011: Creature - Niles
2011: Necessary Roughness (TV series) - Terrence 'TK' King
2011: Rip the Runway '11 (TV movie) - HOST
2010: My Generation (TV series) - Rolly Marks
2010: Just Wright - Angelo Bembrey
2010: The Deep End (TV series) - Malcolm Bennett
2008-2009: True Blood (TV series) - Eggs
2009: Dollhouse (TV series) - Sam Jennings
2008: Fly Like Mercury - Hutch
2008: The Game (TV series) - Jerome 'Jerry' Wright
2007-2008: K-Ville (TV series) - Vin Baer/Vin Bear
2007: In the Valley of Elah - Spc. Ennis Long
2006: Ghost Whisperer (TV series) - Justin Cotter
2005-2006: Desperate Housewives (TV series) - Matthew Applewhite
2006: Glory Road - Harry Flournoy
2004: Tiger Cruise (TV movie) - Kenny
2004: Cold Case (TV series) - Herman Lester
2003: One on One (TV series) - Mustafa
2003: Boston Public (TV series) - Russell Clark
2003: A Token for Your Thoughts (short) - The Jock
2002: Malcolm in the Middle (TV series) - Big kid
2002: Do Over (TV series) - Shawn Hodges
2002: Radimi: Who Stole the Dream - Radimi Wadkins
 

Nickname

Cad
 

Height

6' 3"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts