Maura Tierney

 

Date Of Birth

February 3, 1965
 

Biography

Maura Tierney began her acting career in 1987 as Kathy Maltby on the Disney TV movie Student Exchange. A year later, she landed the role Jillian Ryan on The Van Dyke Show and then made her movie debut in Dead Women in Lingerie. After a string of mnor guest roles on the small screen, she was finally cast as the lead in the sitcom NewsRadio, earning her national exposure from 1995 to 1999. Simultaneously, she worked in films like Primal Fear, Forces of Nature and Liar Liar, alongside Jim Carrey.

Tierney's most famous role, however, was playing Abby Lockhart on the medical drama ER, which earned her several award nominations. Since then, she has been cast in other high profile prjects such as the movie Insomia, Finding Amanda, Baby Mama and Semi-Pro. Most recently, she appeared on Rescue Me, The Whole Truth and The Good Wife. At present, she stars on the Showtime series The Affair.
 

Place of Birth

Boston, Massachusetts
 

Birth Name

Maura Lynn Tierney
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She met her ex-husband Billy Morrissette on a blind date.
 

Awards

2003 Copper Wing Award - Best Ensemble Acting for Melvin Goes to Dinner
 

Filmography

2014 The Affair (TV Series)
2012-2013 The Good Wife
2012 Ruth & Erica (TV Series)
2012 Nature Calls
2011 The Office (TV Series)
2009-2011 Rescue Me (TV Series)
2010-2011 The Whole Truth (TV Series)
2009 Stuck (TV Movie)
1999-2009 ER (TV Series)
2008 Baby Mama
2008 Finding Amanda
2008 Semi-Pro
2007 The Go-Getter
2006 Diggers
2006 Danny Roane: First Time Director
2004 Welcome to Mooseport
2003 Melvin Goes to Dinner
2002 The Nazi (Short)
2002 Rooftop Kisses (Short)
2001 Scotland, Pa.
2000 Mexico City
2000 Sammy (TV Series)
2000 King of the Hill (TV Series)
1999 Oxygen
1999 Instinct
1995-1999 NewsRadio (TV Series)
1999 Forces of Nature
1998 The Thin Pink Line
1998 Primary Colors
1997 Liar Liar
1996 Primal Fear
1995 Mercy
1994 Lifestories: Families in Crisis (TV Series)
1994 Out of Darkness (TV Movie)
1994 704 Hauser (TV Series)
1993 The Temp
1993 Fly by Night
1992 White Sands
1991 Dead Women in Lingerie
1991 The Linguini Incident
1991 Law & Order (TV Series)
1990 Booker (TV Series)
1989 Family Ties (TV Series)
1989 Flying Blind (TV Movie)
1988 Crossing the Mob (TV Movie)
1988 The Van Dyke Show (TV Series)
1987 Student Exchange (TV Movie)
 

Height

5' 3 1/2"
 

Quotes

"I prefer living in New York over Los Angeles -- or for that matter, any other city I've visited."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts