Lucy Hale

 

Date Of Birth

June 14, 1989
 

Biography

Prior to becoming an actress, Lucy Hale first entered show business as a contestant in American Juniors, the short-lived spin-off of American Idol. As one of the winners, she released an album, together with her band American Juniors though the group quickly parted ways after a year. Since then, she has lingered on the TV circuit, initially appearing in guest roles and eventually as a series regular.

Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide, Drake & Josh, The O.C., Wizards of Waverly Place and How I Met Your Mother were just some of Hale's TV gigs before landing her breakthrough role as Becca Sommers in eight episodes of Bionic Woman. She then got more exposure as she was cast as Rose Baker, one of the lead characters on the series Privileged. Simultaneously, she also appeared in movies such as Sorority Wars, Fear Island and The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2. She became more famous as she was cast as Aria Montgomery on Pretty Little Liars, which has already earned her a Teen Choice Awards for Choice Summer TV Star. At present, she stars as Stella Abbott on Life Sentence.
 

Place of Birth

Memphis, Tennessee, USA
 

Birth Name

Karen Lucille Hale
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2018 Life Sentence (TV Series)
2018 The Unicorn
2010-2017 Pretty Little Liars (TV Series)
2016 Waiting on Roxie (Short)
2016 Foy Vance: She Burns (Video short)
2015 Backstage Diaries (TV Series)
2014 Lucy Hale : Lie a Little Better (Short)
2007-2014 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series)
2014 Baby Daddy (TV Series)
2014 Lucy Hale : You Sound Good to Me (Short)
2013 Hey Tucker! (TV Mini-Series)
2012 Secret of the Wings
2011 A Cinderella Story: Once Upon a Song (Video)
2011 Scream 4
2010 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
2009 Private Practice (TV Series)
2009 Sorority Wars (TV Movie)
2009 Ruby & the Rockits (TV Series)
2009 Fear Island (TV Movie)
2008-2009 Privileged (TV Series)
2008 The Apostles (TV Movie)
2008 The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2
2007-2008 Wizards of Waverly Place (TV Series)
2007 American Family (TV Movie)
2007 Bionic Woman (TV Series)
2006 The O.C. (TV Series)
2006 Drake & Josh (TV Series)
2006 Secrets of a Small Town (TV Series)
2005 Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 2" (1.57 m)
 

Quotes

"My ultimate dream is to become a famous star because I love to sing."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts