Linden Ashby

 

Date Of Birth

May 23, 1960
 

Biography

Linden Ashby is an American actor and martial artist who is best known for his role as Johnny Cage in the 1995 hit film "Mortal Kombat".
Born in Atlantic Beach, Florida, Ashby graduated from The Bolles School and attended Fort Lewis College in Colorado. He dropped out in his junior year to study acting at Neighborhood Playhouse in New York.
One of Ashby's first acting roles was playing Lance Reventlow in the Golden Globe-winning series "Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story". He also appeared in films like "Wyatt Earp", "The Lake", and "Resident Evil: Extinction". Ashby was also part of "Melrose Place", "The Young and the Restless", and "Days of Our Lives".
Currently, Ashby appears in MTV's "Teen Wolf" as Sheriff Stilinksi, father of the lead role Scott's bestfriend, Stiles played by Dylan O'Brien.
 

Place of Birth

Atlantic Beach, Florida, USA
 

Birth Name

Clarence Linden Garnett Ashby III
 

Gender

Male