Linda Gray

 

Date Of Birth

September 12, 1940
 

Biography

Linda Gray is best known for playing the role of Sue Ellen Ewing on the primetime soap opera "Dallas".

Gray worked as model in the 1960s, appearing in over 400 TV commercials while making cameos in a number of films such as "Under the Yum Yum Tree" and "Palm Springs Weekend".

Gray's breakthrough role that propelled her to stardom was playing Sue Ellen Ewing, J.R.'s long-suffering alcoholic wife, in CBS' long-running drama "Dallas". Her portrayal of the Sue's character was well-received by television critics that she got Best Actress nominations from Emmy and Golden Globe Awards.

After "Dallas", Gray made appearances on "Oscar", opposite Sylvester Stallone, and on the FOX network's "Melrose Place" as Heather Locklear's mother.

More recently, Gray guest starred in "The Bold and the Beautiful", and 90210. In 2012, she will reprise her role as Sue Ewing in the TNT series, Dallas.
 

Place of Birth

Santa Monica, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Linda Ann Gray
 

Gender

Female